Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosting Company that supports Database Mail for SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am currently with Discountasp.net and they provide SQL Server as an add on. But when sending a question to Tech Support, I was informed that they don't offer Database Mail for SQL Server and that you can only send mail using a web application.  If this is the case then I wouldn't be able to provide an email notification system using SQL Server with this company.  Can anyone recommend a Hosting Company that allows Configuration of Database Mail? Or is there another possible way to implement a email notification system on the .Net platform.  Thanks for any help in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:encoredatas
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 34157252
I think you're stuck.... By reading between the lines, I hear them saying that they block outgoing port 25 on their hosting server.   If so, that means you won't be able to send SMTP email from *any* application.

I guess you could write a simple web-interface application that hooks up to their web email, and performs all of the steps to get you logged in, create an email, and send it... kinda like scripting the web page.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 34157566
Careful with  Discountasp.net:
If you send more than 1000 emails a day, they will shut your site down
for a day or 2 as "the warning" you violated the rules.

If you need mass email sending, you'll have to use one of those companies
that charge a fortune for it.

If you need code to send emails using asp.net, let me know.
I have code that I have used with  Discountasp.net for sending emails.



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 34163744
Hi Mike,

I have discountasp.net as well and just want to ask if your code can be scheduled? Without user having to click anything on the page??

Unfortunatelly SQL Express edition (which discountaso.net uses) has schedule restrictions.

Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:encoredatas
ID: 34164903
I have code using asp.net but if it can be scheduled some how that would be useful.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 2000 total points
ID: 34171014
Hi

In the past I used CDO with VBscript / Windows scheduler but with discount asp.net you can't do that so I looked this on internet and it seems there is SP which uses CDO http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312839 but it seems it requires some settings on the server itself.

I cannot find one which allows you to specify SMTP etc.

I've also tried to find anything about executing asp.net page from SQL Server but couldn't find anything which isn't suprise as security in both cases is top priority.

Regarding scheduling sql server express doesn't have sql agent.... but in the past i have come across something that managed to do that using a stored procedure.

So it seems for the price you pay you will not get that.....

Hope that clarifies your question a little bit
Emil
0