Solved

FSMO roles to transfer to first 2008 Domain Controller in 2003 domain.

Posted on 2010-11-17
11
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
After running adprep /forestprep and /domainprep, and dcpromo on first 2008 domain controller, which FSMO roles should be transferred to the first 2008 domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:mranth
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34155277
I'm guessing you're looking at dropping the 2003 ad servers...all of them including schema.  don't forget to make it a GC as well
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34155298
Ideally ALL of them
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34155323
For right now, the only recommended one is the PDC.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731188(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34155773
I would have to agree all should be going to the new Windows 2008 DC.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mranth
ID: 34155885
Additional info:

This is an empty forest root with one child domain.  The first 2008 domain controller will be added to the child domain.  This will be the only 2008 domain controller in the 2003 domain for at least a few months.  There are 3 2003 domain controllers hosting FSMO roles currently.

Just wanted to know if I need to move any of the FSMO roles from the 2003 domain controllers to the first 2008 domain controller.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34155911
OK - recommendation still stands.

Benefit of moving to 2008 is
(a) newer machine and less likely to fail
(b) newer OS - potentially more stable
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 250 total points
ID: 34155924
Hey mranth,

Check out that link I posted. It is a little long but details exactly what you will be doing in the next three months. KCTS is right that is makes the most sense to move all of them. The only benefit comes in moving the PDC though.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 34155928
From a performance view (assuming your 2003 domains are very stable).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34155942
stating the obvious...make sure you run DCDIAG /E before you move anything to make sure your AD is clean and stable.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34155990
Very true make sure you run a dcdiag
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now