?
Solved

I need to install Exchange 2010 on a 2008 server to upgrade Excgange 2003 server currently running on a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
As I mentioned in the title, I need to install Exchange 2010 on a 2008 server to upgrade Excgange 2003 server currently running on a windows 2003 server.
I have AD-DS on 2008 enterprise server with a replica on 2003 server. The Exchange 2003 is runnung on a 2003 server box. I need to upgrade it to a Exchange 2010 on a new 2008 server.
1- Can I install Exchange 2010 server on the new box in a way that I can leave the data (emails) on the old server for a short while?
2- I am asking the question 1 in case at the end I find the exchange service is down after full upgrade. I mean tranferring that mailbox data onto the new server.
3- Let's assume my domain is ABCD.ORG, the server 2003 holding Exchange 2003 is A123, and the new 2008 server for exchnage 2010 is called B456. How can I test the working status of the upgraded exchange at the end. Should I turn off the exchnage service on A123?
4- What other chnages are needed besides the setup on users Outlook setup?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jay555
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
worpx earned 1002 total points
ID: 34155717
I just went through this migration process. Make sure you install all the recommended hotfixes that the Exch2010 installer runs you through...
1. Yes, you can migrate and this is recommended by MS.
2. Yes, migration is quite simple in Exch 2010 once you have established a connector to your exch 2003 box.
3. No need - once you migrate your boxes over, your clients will point at the new exch 2010 server..
4. Once you setup exchange 2010, the outlook clients will automatically point to the new exchange server.

I followed: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 498 total points
ID: 34155753
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 34156016
So I am going to:
1- Upgrade the Exchange 2003/Win 2003 (A123 box)  to Exchange 2010/Win 2008 (B456 box)
2- Leave the data (mail box) on A123 for a while
3- If everything works OK after a few days transfer the Mail Box from A123 to B456.
I have about 139 users, and the 2008 server box has 8 GB RAM. At this time I am going to have all 3 main roles to run on this box. I hope it can handle it. I am planning to move up to a Virtual Environment in 4 or 5 months.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:worpx
worpx earned 1002 total points
ID: 34156334
1. To clarify the best method is to have 2 separate servers. Leave your win2k3 up and have a win2k8 up (2 exch servers).
2. The mailbox store will be in tact on a123 so that it facilitates migration to your new exch 2010 box.
3.Yes, your specs should be ok. I have run more with less.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 34161212
So I can run Exchange 2003 on Win 2003Exchange 2010 on Win 2008 to utilize the same MailBox currently located on the 2003 server.
This works great for me to move the MailBox lto win 2008 later. My plan is to rebuild the win 2003 server using win 2008.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 34165042
3 Questions for Worpx:
As I understand I can use both Exchange 2003 and 2010 server to utilize the same Mailbox located on Exchange 2003.
1- Do I need to make any chnages in the IP NATing to route the emails from outside to the Exchange 2010?
2- I get the following Warning during the installation:
"If Microsoft Outlook 2003 is in use, you should replicate the Free/Busy folder on this server to every other Free/Busy server in the organization. This step should be performed once setup completes"
Where do I go to make this change?
3- Can I easily move the MailBox from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 easily?

Thanks for your reponses.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 34184675
Can anybody help me to find the answers for my last questions, please.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jay555
ID: 34189779
My repeated requests at the end were ignored
0