Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syntax error (missing operator) SQL

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts,

I'm trying run the SQL below in the on open event, and set it equal to a graphs's row source. I copied and pasted it from a query that works, but I'm getting the attached syntax error (missing operator)  when I try to run it from the on open event.

Thanks,
James
strSQL2 = "SELECT (Format([MDate],'mmm'' '''yy')) AS Expr1, Avg(qryMAIN_Patient_WtHtBMI_calc3.BMI4A_P) AS AvgOfBMI4A_P " & _
"FROM qryMAIN_Patient_WtHtBMI_calc3 " & _
"GROUP BY(Format([MDate], 'mmm'' '''yy')), (Year([MDate]) * 12 + Month([MDate]) - 1) " & _
"ORDER BY (Year([MDate])*12+Month([MDate])-1)"

Open in new window

error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:jdallain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34155475
Try this code

strSQL2 = "SELECT (Format([MDate],'''mmm''' '''yy''')) AS Expr1, Avg(qryMAIN_Patient_WtHtBMI_calc3.BMI4A_P) AS AvgOfBMI4A_P " & _
"FROM qryMAIN_Patient_WtHtBMI_calc3 " & _
"GROUP BY(Format([MDate], '''mmm''' '''yy''')), (Year([MDate]) * 12 + Month([MDate]) - 1) " & _
"ORDER BY (Year([MDate])*12+Month([MDate])-1)"

Open in new window


Need more apostrophe

Raj
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34155484
what about this:

strSQL2 = "SELECT (Format([MDate],'mmm yy')) AS Expr1
, Avg(qryMAIN_Patient_WtHtBMI_calc3.BMI4A_P) AS AvgOfBMI4A_P " & _
"FROM qryMAIN_Patient_WtHtBMI_calc3 " & _
"GROUP BY(Format([MDate], 'mmm yy')), (Year([MDate]) * 12 + Month([MDate]) - 1) " & _
"ORDER BY (Year([MDate])*12+Month([MDate])-1)"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34155513
Oh! I think, angelIII provided right solution

Raj
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdallain
ID: 34155565
Thanks  a lot fellows!

James
0