[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Excel File

Posted on 2010-11-17
14
Medium Priority
?
4,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings, I have a user who was working on an Excel 2007 file from a thumbdrive.. all of a suddem the file will not open and generates the following error:

"Excel cannot open the file 'filename.xlsx' because the file format or file extension is not valid. Verify that the file has not been corrupted and that the file extension matches the format of the file. (OK)"

I hit Ctrl-Shift-i to get the code for that error (101590)

Any ideas how to repair?

I have tried the following to no avail:

- Open and Repair tool
- Opening with OpenOffice
- http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/repairing-a-corrupted-workbook-HA010097017.aspx
- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928979

0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 1500 total points
ID: 34155683
1. Have you tried opening it with Excel Viewer?

Link -> Excel Viewer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34155700
Hello,

Can you please try the following:
1. Start>Run>Write "excel /A" and then try to open the document - Does it work?
2. Try to rename the file to something shorter
3. Try to rename the file to something shorter and extension to .xls
4. Start>Run>Write "excel /S" and then try to open the document - Does it work?
5. Remove everything from C:\windows\temp directory then reboot.

Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34155787
Some times when Excel files become corrupted there are tools could be used for repairing and recovering the data, but not always, because Excel files can be completely damaged and no repairing tools will fix them. All depends on your file and the action that made the file corrupted. If you attach your file (if the data is not sensitive) at least it would be easily checked.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34155827
Dear Kimmyel,

Just for your information -

Regarding your point #3, I don't think renaming the file extensions is going to work as an XLSX file extension is an Open XML Format Spreadsheet file. This is different from the way Microsoft used to handle the files in the past.

Also Point #1 is asking the user to restart Excel without any add-ins. If the excel file is corrupted, disabling add-ins will have no effect on the file.

Same goes for points 2 and 4 too.

i am intrigued abt your point 5 as this is the first time I have seen this suggestion. Care to elaborate how that works?

Thanks,
Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 34155936
I get the same error with Excel viewer, excel /A and excel /S
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34156088
would you mind posting the file here?

Thanks.
Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 34156111
can I email it to you?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34156160
u can... my email id is in my profile. Posting my email id in the forum would be a violation of the rules.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 34156198
Ok.. sending now
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34156464
Hi Justin,
I received your file however it seems that this file cannot be repaired. I tried a few options from my side but nothing seemed to work.

are you sure this is an xlsx file because the contents of the file do not seem consistent with an xlsx file format?

But i am sorry to say the data looks unrecoverable at this point.

- Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 34156519
Yeah is it an XLSX.. well according to the user it is anyway.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34159219
i am sorry i dont think the contents of this file can be recovered.

- Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 34159425
Is there a 3rd party repair tool you recommend?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 34240393
Didn't resolve but the user tried
0