?
Solved

ODBC transfer between Filemaker and Netsuite

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have a Filemaker Database for the factory and NEtsuite for the Executives.  I want to automatically transfer data from filemaker to Netsuite. Both databases say they have ODBC capabilities so does that mean I can do the transfer?

Or is there a better alternative other than ODBC?

Many Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jvaldes earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156472
I have not used NetSuite but, you are correct that you can transfer data between these two as long as Netsuite's ODBC driver allows imports or if Netsuite uses Microsoft SQL, MySQL or Oracle which directly connect to Filemaker.  
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 1000 total points
ID: 34179380
I doubt netsuite let's you write to their db in SQL mode, and you would not either let anyone from outside to read in your fm db from outside in SQL mode? so see what import methods are available at netsuite, but this is probably a csv file only.
0