Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Identify SID without 3rd party apps

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to identify the machine SID using ONLY built in Windows XP SP3 features? Do not want to use Sys Internals or anything like that.
0
Comment
Question by:goodman1210
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kimmyel
ID: 34155728
1. RUN, REGEDIT
2. EDIT, FIND, Search For value "sidstring"

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodman1210
ID: 34155864
Key not found......
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156409
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SECURITY\SAM\Domains\Account "

Youll notice it isnt visible in Regedit, and the above command will return "Access Denied"......

The V value is the SID, but it is in Binary Format. You would have to have a CMD prompt started as the SYSTEM account, or Regedit launched as the SYSTEM account to be able to get it, and then would have to translate it....

PSGetSid is a much easier alternative......
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodman1210
ID: 34259143
I believe johnb's answer is the best one possible even though as he says it's extremely difficult/impractical to get the SID without something like psgetsid.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34264139
Yea, theres a good reason these utilities make life so easy for us....  :-)
0