?
Solved

Trying to identify this ram for upgrade ...

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
on the unit says:
M103231a
below says
16*64813MC16*8M133mhz
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sunny-s earned 2000 total points
ID: 34155883
it seems you have a 128MB 133MHZ SDRAM  DIMM module, but to find out which module fits your device for upgrade you better look for vendor's specifications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34156330
The only thing it says is:

Modular Assembly in usa

MM3420
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34156360
by the way you mean the actual fit into the board slots correct...?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sunny-s
ID: 34158223
i mean, you should see your device/motherboard manufacturer's specs for detals, because it could have to be some more specific than simple PC133 memory module, say, with ECC correction, or registered. But this is rather old memory and should not be any expensive, so you can just give it a try.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sunny-s
ID: 34158242
it seems that the module vendor is Micron (as it was assembled in USA and MM3240 looks like Micron name).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34161408
I agree. It looks like 128MB PC-133.

It's getting hard to find those. I found some new 512MB sticks at Office Depot, but they were almost as much as the DDR (about $50 USD)

But you really need to check the specs (as noted by sunny-s), to see what size your mobo will handle. You might be limited to 256MB per slot.
Then the real fun starts. Those are almost limited to finding used sticks, somewhere.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34161415
forgot:
if you really want to know the specs on that memory, install CPU-Z, and click the Memory tab.
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
0