Solved

Intraweb favicon D2010

Posted on 2010-11-17
12
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Placed favicon.ico file in the Intraweb EXE directory  (running in Application mode) and its supposed to be picked-up by Intraweb app to display it on the browser's tab..

Am I missing something? is it supposed to be in another directory ?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:controlr
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 34155809
The resulting web page should have

 <link rel="shortcut icon" href="images/wlkp.ico" type="image/x-icon">
 <link rel="icon" href="images/wlkp.ico" type="image/x-icon">

in the <HEAD> section
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34155963
Quoting from the Intraweb official web site:

"Favicon.ico must now be placed in the ContentDir rather than the FilesDir."

http://www.atozed.com/intraweb/Blog/20100405.EN.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34155998
I dont have  a Contentdir defined... is there a default DIR for it  (if its not same as EXE) ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ebob42
ID: 34156877
Which version of IntraWeb and Delphi are you using? For IW XI it's the ContentDir, otherwise it's still the FilesDir...
0
 

Author Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34156946
versoin 10.
I stuck the sucker in all the directories :)
Also refreshed the browser's cache.. and still
its 16x16... is it supposed to be something else ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
ID: 34157732
Reboot to clear the cash then it will work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ebob42
ID: 34157864
I don't have to reboot to clear the cash - just go shopping with my wife and/or kids will do that for me... (sorry, couldn't resist) ;-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34158000
I'm sitting for about 16 hours now in front of my laptop, I better go to sleep or I am going to need a reboot myself : )

Sorry I meant cache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34158629
HAHA. best topic twist in long time..

This should be so simple, yet its more annoying then going shopping...

We should go shopping more with wives,
0
 

Author Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34158671
For the record.. I tried with Vista, XP and 2K3.. all with same fail results..

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34174560
eBob.. the funny part is..  jimyX 's solution worked.. so there must be a bug in the caching mechaniism.. nothing else worked.

Although the shopping option wors as well :)

Just think og how much you can spend if you can reset the cash owed everytime you reboot :)

Cheers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34174597
For the record... the issue seems to be more apparent on 2K3 systems and reboot was the only way out..
Even reseting D2010...
Wonder if same issue with other Delphi versions

0