Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System becomes very slow after connecting to VPN using Cisco VPN Client.

Posted on 2010-11-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
System becomes very slow after connecting to VPN using Cisco VPN Client.  Works good in windows 7. I need a fix in Windows XP Sp3.
0
Comment
Question by:raghu8329
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sunny-s
ID: 34156025
Are you sure the operating system makes sence, not hardware?.. Cisco VPN service driver uses a plenty of RAM, so maybe you should try to upgrade your Windows XP PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34156109
Even i tried in Windows XP Sp3 with 2GB RAM and intel core2duo processor machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34156165
What version of the client are you using? We use an older version (4.7) on the XP clients and a 5.0.x version on Windows 7.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34160333
Wee use 4.3 Version which is recommended by an clent.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34163778
Does this happen to all Windows XP SP3 clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34170061
Yes it is happening.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 34173043
I have worked with the Cisco VPN client since NT and so far all issues were resolved by upgrading to higher version clients. But I will check the Release Notes for incompatibilities. Do you have a higher version you can play with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34178539
No, if u can share me the link i can download it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 1000 total points
ID: 34190590
Here is the link for the Cisco VPN Client.
http://www.cisco.com/cisco/software/type.html?mdfid=281940729&flowid=4465&softwareid=282364316
If the link does not work go to http://www.cisco.com > Support > Download Software > Security > VPN > Cisco VPN Client > Cisco VPN Client v4.x or v5.x and choose your O/S.
I also could not find any documentation on a version 4.3. There is 3.6, which does not support Windows XP, followed by 4.6. What VPN appliance are you using, a 3000 series concentrator or an ASA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34303235
Still the Problem Persist
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34324039
when the user login to the domain. the system hungs

but hen the user login to computer with the local account. the system will work with better performance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:raghu8329
ID: 34736880
After commenting on this query no update provided.
0