[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export Send Connector Address Space

Posted on 2010-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
4,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-10
I have an Exchange 2007 organization and have a need to export the domains listed in a Send Connector out to a file.
When I tried to do this, they are listed with the '...' just as in the powershell.

I know this can probably be exported out of AD as well, but I am having difficutly in getting it accopmlished.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:thornmn
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34156104
What command are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thornmn
ID: 34156500
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-SendConnector -id "send_connector_name" | export-csv c:\o
utput.csv
I have used variations of this command.  Using the above command provides the following output in the AddressSpaces column:  
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValuedProperty`1[Microsoft.Exchange.Data.AddressSpace]

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156550
Ok - what happens if you just run the following:

Get-SendConnector | Select Name, @{Name=AddressSpaces;Expression={[string]::join(";", ($_.AddressSpaces))}}| Export-CSV c:\output.csv

Also - you're running the management shell as an administrator, yet?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thornmn
ID: 34156590
No dice:
The term 'AddressSpaces' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, s
cript file, or operable program. Check the spelling of the name, or if a path w
as included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:74
+ Get-SendConnector -id "US_to_UK_Send" | Select Name, @{Name=AddressSpaces <<<
< ;Expression={[string]::join(";", ($_.AddressSpaces))}}| Export-CSV c:\output.
csv
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (AddressSpaces:String) [], Comma
   ndNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156685
Sorry - think I'm giving part of a script there and I'm not in front of an Exchange system to test.

Try just this for now:

Get-SendConnector -Identity "Send Connector Name" | ft -autosize -wrap property AddressSpaces


0
 

Author Comment

by:thornmn
ID: 34157598
Format-Table : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'Ad
dressSpaces'.
At line:1 char:49
+ Get-SendConnector -Identity "US_to_UK_Send" | ft <<<<  -autosize -wrap proper
ty AddressSpaces
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Format-Table], ParameterBi
   ndingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.PowerShell
   .Commands.FormatTableCommand
0
 

Author Comment

by:thornmn
ID: 34158268
I ran this command (added a dash in front of Property) and received the on-screen output w/out error.

Get-SendConnector -Identity "US_to_UK_Send" | ft -autosize -wrap -property AddressSpaces

It did truncate after 5 lines...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:thornmn
thornmn earned 0 total points
ID: 34158569
Ok, here is what I did to solve this:
Followed this article to prevent the truncation of the lines:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-prevent-truncation-of-long-output-in-exchange-management-shell
COMMAND:  [PS] C:\>$FormatEnumerationLimit =-1
Ran this command:
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-SendConnector -Identity "connector_name" | ft -autosize -wrap -property AddressSpaces |out-file c:\output.txt

Thanks Tony1044 for getting me on the right path!

0
 

Author Comment

by:thornmn
ID: 34158621
Accepted
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34162380
Sorry I couldn't respond sooner - I was on the road. Glad you resolved the truncation. Never been sure why MS choose to do it by default.

Glad you got the result you wanted and thank you for the points request.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thornmn
ID: 34186418
Additional command found based upon initial comments from Tony1044
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34186520
Thank you for the points. Glad I helped in some small way and you resolved it.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bakerm00
ID: 39066420
old post - but had to post a cleaner way
$Sendcon= get-sendconnector <name>
$Sendcon.addressspaces | select domain | Export-CSV c:\output.csv
1