Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sum Variable individual Cells within a given column

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
     I have a need to sum variable cells within a colimn the attached formula give me a ref error. I have varified that each of the cells have a valid entry for summation.

Range(Cells(SummaryR5, 2).Address & ":" & Cells(SummaryR5, 13).Address).Formula = _
        "=SUM(Indirect(Address(" & SummaryR + 2 & ",COLUMN())& "","" &Address(" & SummaryR2 & ",COLUMN())& "","" &Address(" & SummaryR4 & ",COLUMN())))"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bearblack
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34155831
Please use a couple of sentences to describe what the formula is supposed to do.

A sample file illustrating the goal would be most helpful :)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34155839
Try:

Range(Cells(SummaryR5, 2), Cells(SummaryR5, 13)).FormulaR1C1 = _
        "=SUM(R" & SummaryR + 2 & "C,R" & SummaryR2 & "C,R" & SummaryR4 & "C)"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 34155899
Tried to make it to hard -- Thanks
0