Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Equium A300 13X powering on, but nothing happening!

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys,

I have a really annoying problem with this Toshiba.

It was dropped in recently to our repair shop as not booting.

The machine was not turning on at all, after detailed diagnosis, the motherboard appeared to be faulty.

I replaced it with a second hand one and the power light comes on when I press the power button, and the fan spins for about 10 secs, but nothing on screen or any sign of activity.. then I purchased a brand new one from toshiba directly and the same!

I have reseated EVERYTHING, replaced ram, replaced RTC battery connected external monitor, cpu, e.t.c, tested power from charger to motherboard (all ok).. STILL NOTHING!

Any ideas guys? im totally out of them and at my wits end!

 - Thanks

Aaron Whooley
0
Comment
Question by:evandoc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34156347
You have changed the mother board and still having the same issue.
Suggest remove all the extra peripherals and do the basic checks.
Remove the ram also and see if you hear the beeps. it will confirm
the CPU is working.

Have you tried changing the power supply?
A faulty power supply, could supply the voltage but not enough current
when the load is applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evandoc
ID: 34156924
Hi Asidu, thanks for the reply..

I have tried what you suggested and unfortunately, still no luck...

I removed the ram, no beeping, removed the cpu, still no beeping.. I have already tried two different processors and many different ram chips..

I have used 3 different toshiba power supplies and no luck..

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
asidu earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160667
Since you have changed the mother board and there is no beeping on power up. Looks like the problem is with the CPU. Do you have another CPU to test the system?

You can read the detailed steps on how to trouble shoot from the service manual. http://tim.id.au/laptops/toshiba/equium%20a300%20satego%20a300%20satellite%20a300%20pro%20a300.pdf 

Read chapter 2 in particular section 2.3

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 34189927
Do you hear the POST (BEEPS during the boot time) ?
In case not read this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945-Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post.html 
In case yes, describe them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evandoc
ID: 34286892
Hi all - turns out that the the processor was faulty. Replaced it and all is good now!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34287334
Thanks for the feedback.
0