Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no grub / menu.lst in my system

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi

i just installed ubuntu 10.10 desktop.
i was surprised to find no "/boot/grub/menu.lst" file

how is my grub functioning without it. i know it is working fine.
also i do not have lilo installed

i saw these file which i have never seen before

ls -l /etc/grub.d
total 52
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 6831 2010-10-06 08:23 00_header
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 1481 2010-10-06 08:05 05_debian_theme
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 4757 2010-10-06 08:23 10_linux
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 5028 2010-10-06 08:23 20_linux_xen
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 1588 2010-09-24 13:14 20_memtest86+
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 6933 2010-10-06 08:23 30_os-prober
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  214 2010-04-13 09:59 40_custom
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root   95 2010-10-06 08:23 41_custom
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  483 2010-04-13 09:59 README

Please enlighten what is going on based on the above evidence.

Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:sherrysidhu
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jelcin earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156173
Hi, Ubuntu 10.10 is using grub2.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Grub2

See the link above for more informations.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 34156267
This is Grub 2 , configurations are made in different files now

Here is a how to doc that would help


Configuring-Grub2.doc
0