[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to manually find product keys in a crashed hard drive's regristry folders?  is it possible?

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have removed the HDD from the old computer and connected it to a working computer.  I am able access files from it.   I have tried programs such as "keyfinder" by jellybean but the program cannot load the "hive".  Any way I can manually retrieve the product keys (MS OFFICE, ADOBE Acrobat) manually by going through the folders?  or can i bring in the neccessary folder from the crashed HDD locally?  please help, any suggestion will do.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dhidalgo
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156134
Download and install ProduKey:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/produkey_setup.exe

To get the keys from an External drive, you use a command line. So, browse to the drive in question and determine the installation path of Windows. In a typical system, it is C:\Windows. However, where it is mounted as an external or internal second drive, it will be D:\Windows or E:\Windows, or.... you get the idea.

So, use the following command to get the keys from the drive after the program has been installed. This example assumes that the "old" windows system is now seen as "E"

produkey.exe /windir "e:\windows" /stext "c:\temp\keys.txt"

This will search the windows installation on the "bad" "e" drive and save the keys it finds as a text file in c:\temp\keys.txt

Please note: I do not recall whether the quotes are needed. I think so though....
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156178
Recover Windows XP and Vista Product Key From a Crashed System

Instructions here:
http://www.winkeyfinder.com/tips-and-tricks/recover-windows-xp-and-vista-product-key-from-a-crashed-sy.php

Good luck!

:)
0