Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to access the VBA callstack

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
How can I access the VBA callstack via code?
I didn't know this was even possible before I read this webpage: http://www.everythingaccess.com/vbwatchdog/callstack.htm
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34156024
why don't you download the sampledb and see it in action?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34156185
<<How can I access the VBA callstack via code? >>

  You can't normally, but apparently they've dug into the VBA internals and figured out where the call stack lives in memory.  But there is nothing you on your own can do to read the call stack that I'm aware of.

  You can maintain your own stack by maintaing a collection and then popping things on and off as you enter and exit procedures, but you can't get at the VBA call stack through VBA itself.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 34156388
Thanks Jim.
0