Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redhat P2V problem

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Experts

I just P2V a redhat 7.3 machine to ESX 4.1 server using cold clone CD.
P2V was successfull.

Here is my issue:
my original machine has drive assignments like below

hda: ST320011A, ATA DISK drive
hdb: WDC WD200BB-60CJA0, ATA DISK drive
hdd: ATAPI 48X CD-ROM drive, 128kB Cache, DMA

As you can see i had two HDDs on IDE0,0 and IDE0,1
and
I had a cdrom at IDE1,1

After P2V esx shows my drives like below.
Hard Disk 1 - SCSI 0,0
Hard Disk 2 - SCSI 0,1
CDROM - IDE 0,0

So when I try to boot my virtual machine it thinks IDE0,0 is the first HDD and Kernel Panics as it is a cdrom instead

How can i tell ESX to treat Hard disk 1 as IDE0,0 and Hard disk 2 as IDE0,1
and cdrom as IDE 1,1 ?
or
Any alternate way in which i can boot this virtual machine successfully?
I can p2v again if need be
Also, when i P2V i used the default settings so the VM was using Bus Logic and i manually changed it to LSI Parallel

Please enlighten

Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:sherrysidhu
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34156070
Hi

Check if you problem with the boot is this one

http://www.petri.co.il/physical-to-virtual-conversion-of-linux-servers-with-vmware-converter-bootcd.htm#

If so you need to use CD1 from Redhat and use Linux rescue and recreate the initrd.

After the P2V create a Snapshot for roll back.

I think with petri article you can fix your problem

Jail
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jackiechen858 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34168905
You can convert the SCSI drive to IDE.

check http://sanbarrow.com/vmx-ide2scsi.html

It's from IDE to SCSI, You just do it the other way.
0