?
Solved

Cookies in IE8

Posted on 2010-11-17
12
Medium Priority
?
2,838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
To enable cookies in IE8- I done these steps but nothing working.
I tried -> Tools- Internet options - Privacy - Advanced- Accept First party cookies .
I also tried - check out the Enable protected mode in Security tab. but none of these working for me.

Can anyone suggest the proper solution for me?.

 
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34156261
On the  Tools- Internet options - Privacy - Advanced move the bar down under the settings.  This is also a risk enabling cookies like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 34156379
I did that too..Its not working...

Any other solutions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34156400
What are you trying to do?  Is it just one site or multiple sites you having problem with?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 34156493
I'm just trying to browse the web page. thats it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34156539
Are you sure it is not something funcky with the website?  Are you having any other cookie problems on other sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 34156578
Hi,

This is the site i'm trying to access it.

http://www.walmart.ca/Retail-Stores

Then also click this link - If you are interested in being part of our retail store team,  click here

let me know what's ur result.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34156640
I get a blank page.

https://sjobs.brassring.com/1033/ASP/TG/cim_NoBrandError.asp?ErrMsg=NoCookieGetSessionIdForXML

I think it is the site.  tried on 2 computers (one linux) and Firefox and all failed with cookie error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 34156689
ok..Thanks a lot for your help. may be walmart people are not maintaining thier sites.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jramsier earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156712
It seems to forward to a 3rd party.  You could contact them, could be seen as an initiative, people like that.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 34183073
... or, if you DON'T really want a job a Wal-Mart, contact them and tell them that it is particularly irresponsible and lazy of such a large organization to direct potential employees offsite to an https page on "sjobs.brassring.com" which seems to require some sort of "Session Cookies", but the link is devoid of any explanation as to how to enable them.

There's no excuse as far as I'm concerned for a huge organization like this NOT to host their own vacancy search within their own website.

Try this link from "careers" and see where it takes you:
http://www.walmart.ca/Careers
The links in each of the different sections, eg.:
"If you are interested in being part of our home office team,  click here"
seem to go to proper pages on the "Wal-Mart Canada Career Portal"

Ironically they are looking for a full-time Web Developer in Mississauga (ref: 1672BR):
http://tinyurl.com/25l7e84

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sivakugan
ID: 34209439
good explanations.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 34211395
Thank you sivakugan
0