Solved

No Internet Access Win7 Starter Edition

Posted on 2010-11-17
9
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a Windows 7 Starter based Netbook that shows Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage for any website. It does, however work in Safe Mode.

I have reset IE, run anti virus (Norton, Avast, etc.) and adware (Spybot, Malwarebytes, etc.) software to no avail.

Thank you for your help.

Here is the HijackThis log:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 9:56:23 AM, on 11/17/2010
Platform: Windows 7  (WinNT 6.00.3504)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.7600.16385)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
C:\Windows\System32\igfxtray.exe
C:\Windows\System32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Windows\System32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\IAAnotif.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\Platform\4.0.0369.0\mswinext.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Quick Launch\HPMSGSVC.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe
C:\Program Files\Hp\HP Software Update\hpwuschd2.exe
C:\Windows\system32\igfxsrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP CloudDrive\zumodrive.exe
C:\Windows\system32\conhost.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPHelper.exe
F:\utilities\HiJackThis.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Wireless Assistant\HPWA_Main.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Shared\hpCaslNotification.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskeng.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Support Framework\HPSF.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://g.msn.com/HPNOT/1
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = Preserve
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://google.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://g.msn.com/HPNOT/1
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://g.msn.com/HPNOT/1
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
O2 - BHO: 4shared.com Toolbar - {09ec805c-cb2e-4d53-b0d3-a75a428b81c7} - C:\Program Files\4shared.com\tb4sha.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Spybot-S&D IE Protection - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Symantec NCO BHO - {602ADB0E-4AFF-4217-8AA1-95DAC4DFA408} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\17.8.0.5\coIEPlg.dll
O2 - BHO: Symantec Intrusion Prevention - {6D53EC84-6AAE-4787-AEEE-F4628F01010C} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\17.8.0.5\IPSBHO.DLL
O2 - BHO: Search Helper - {6EBF7485-159F-4bff-A14F-B9E3AAC4465B} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Search Enhancement Pack\Search Helper\SEPsearchhelperie.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: URLRedirectionBHO - {B4F3A835-0E21-4959-BA22-42B3008E02FF} - C:\PROGRA~1\MIF5BA~1\Office14\URLREDIR.DLL
O2 - BHO: MSN Toolbar BHO - {d2ce3e00-f94a-4740-988e-03dc2f38c34f} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\Platform\4.0.0369.0\npwinext.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O3 - Toolbar: MSN Toolbar - {8dcb7100-df86-4384-8842-8fa844297b3f} - C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\Platform\4.0.0369.0\npwinext.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton Toolbar - {7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\17.8.0.5\coIEPlg.dll
O3 - Toolbar: 4shared.com Toolbar - {09ec805c-cb2e-4d53-b0d3-a75a428b81c7} - C:\Program Files\4shared.com\tb4sha.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\Windows\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\Windows\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Persistence] C:\Windows\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] %ProgramFiles%\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IAAnotif] C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaanotif.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SysTrayApp] C:\Program Files\IDT\WDM\sttray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSN Toolbar] "C:\Program Files\MSN Toolbar\Platform\4.0.0369.0\mswinext.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Default Manager] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Search Enhancement Pack\Default Manager\DefMgr.exe" -resume
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Quick Launch] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Quick Launch\HPMSGSVC.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ZumoDrive] "C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP CloudDrive\ZumoLauncher.lnk"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPWirelessAssistant] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Wireless Assistant\DelayedAppStarter.exe 120 C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Wireless Assistant\HPWA_Main.exe /hidden
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (reboot)] "C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe" /runcleanupscript
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\RunOnce: [mctadmin] C:\Windows\System32\mctadmin.exe (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\RunOnce: [mctadmin] C:\Windows\System32\mctadmin.exe (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [fapcwwhk] C:\Windows\TEMP\kmamfgjtb\grptblktsbl.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [fapcwwhk] C:\Windows\TEMP\kmamfgjtb\grptblktsbl.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - Global Startup: HP Media Suite.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Media Suite\Home\ArcStart.exe
O9 - Extra button: Blog This - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: &Blog This in Windows Live Writer - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Se&nd to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: OneNote Lin&ked Notes - {789FE86F-6FC4-46A1-9849-EDE0DB0C95CA} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\ONBttnIELinkedNotes.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: OneNote Lin&ked Notes - {789FE86F-6FC4-46A1-9849-EDE0DB0C95CA} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\ONBttnIELinkedNotes.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search && Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O16 - DPF: {B4CB50E4-0309-4906-86EA-10B6641C8392} (SlimClient Class) - https://portal.connect.cps.edu//SNX/CSHELL/extender.cab
O18 - Filter hijack: text/xml - {807573E5-5146-11D5-A672-00B0D022E945} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\OFFICE14\MSOXMLMF.DLL
O23 - Service: ArcSoft Connect Daemon (ACDaemon) - ArcSoft Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\ArcSoft\Connection Service\Bin\ACService.exe
O23 - Service: DeviceVM Meta Data Export Service (DvmMDES) - DeviceVM, Inc. - C:\SwSetup\QuickWeb\QW.SYS\config\DVMExportService.exe
O23 - Service: GameConsoleService - WildTangent, Inc. - C:\Program Files\HP Games\HP Game Console\GameConsoleService.exe
O23 - Service: HP Health Check Service - Hewlett-Packard - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Health Check\hphc_service.exe
O23 - Service: HP Wireless Assistant Service - Hewlett-Packard - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Wireless Assistant\HPWA_Service.exe
O23 - Service: hpqwmiex - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Shared\hpqwmiex.exe
O23 - Service: HPWMISVC - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Quick Launch\HPWMISVC.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Matrix Storage Event Monitor (IAANTMON) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\IAANTMon.exe
O23 - Service: Norton Internet Security (NIS) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Engine\17.8.0.5\ccSvcHst.exe

--
End of file - 9400 bytes
0
Comment
Question by:billfisher
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34156224
If you had a virus some of them change the Proxy setting in IE.  Internet Options > Connections > Lan Settings> ensure Only "Automaticlly detect Settings" is checked.


If not download firefox and install.  If you dont have a flash drive to transfer over here is how to downlad it via FTP on the device (only if IE is the broken item)

http://www.ehow.com/how_2284571_firefox-via-ftp-windows-xp.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34156410
You can also go to tools> Internet Options> Advanced> and click the reset button. The Proxy settings would be the first place I would look also.  Download MalwareBytes and run it in safemode and that should clean up most anything that you may have contracted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billfisher
ID: 34157254
I have already performed reset of IE settings and run Malwarebytes in safemode (nothing found) to no avail. When I select Diagnose Connection Problems, the result is 'Troubleshooting couldn't identify the problem.'
0
 

Author Comment

by:billfisher
ID: 34157696
I am able to ping websites successfully.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34157736
can you download firefox in safe mode, install it and see if that works? I am pretty sure it has to do with the proxy settings in IE. This could also be the result of a 3rd party firewall or possibly your virus protection. These things would not run in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billfisher
ID: 34158384
The FTP procedure to download from Mozilla did not work, so I downloaded it to a thumb drive using another computer. I loaded and ran Firefox on the HP Mini with the result of 'Unable to connect' with all attempts to go to websites.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 250 total points
ID: 34158614
Did you disable your Symantec Software? : "Symantec Intrusion Prevention  can cause a lock so you are unable to get to the web", uninstall spybot, pybot-S&D IE Protection for now. Then I would uninstall all the tool bars for IE.. MSN, Norton, 4shared.com Toolbar, " I bet it has something to do with this last toolbar.
Reset IE again, check the Proxy setting and make sure it is set to "Automatically detect setting" save and re-boot your machine.
I am assuming you have made sure Router, network card are all in working order and nothing is disabled
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:billfisher
ID: 34159278
The problem turned out to be Norton. When I uninstalled it. I immediately was able to access the internet. Thank you for helping me solve a problem that has troubled me for weeks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34159536
No Problem,
Glad to be of service, I would look at using something like Avast or Windows Live One Care, neither of these lock down your internet without you knowing. I just think Norton has way too many things going on that unless you are an advanced user you usually end up getting stumped like this.
0