Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intraweb webcam capture as jpg/bpm

Posted on 2010-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Got a IW site that needs to capture the cam but hjave the raw BPM/JPG
So Flsh is not an option..
Tried to work with VideoLab - but will not work on IW.
Although it be nice to support mac/linux, Its ok if solution only supports windows

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:controlr
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ebob42
ID: 34156294
I assume the webcam itself is connected to the web server? So the IntraWeb application needs to get a snapshot from the webcam - using Video for Windows for example - and send the BMP / JPG file to tbe client? It's probably hard for an ISAPI DLL, but should be less problem for a stand-alone application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34156366
hey Bob!
the webcam snapshot is from client side... unfortunately
Currently I have an ocx plug-in with webcam capture..
But would like to be more accissible without OCX signing, downlodas, etc..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ebob42
ID: 34156698
But if the webcam is on the client, you need "something" in the browser in order to communicate with the webcam, and the only thing in the browser that can do that is ActiveX. It's like the ActiveX control I wrote to communicate with a local printer...
See http://www.drbob42.com/examines/examinA1.htm
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34156770
Yes.. thats what I have inplace now..
Thanks eBob, appreciate the try.. Been with this issue for a long time!

I may have to go to FLASH implermentation of sort and try to embed it on client's side..
I have many other IW related open questions on here as well.. So hope you can help!

Greets!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34161862
getting not possible is an answer too
for technological reasons you should actually accept ebob42's answer
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ebob42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34161911
It is technically possible, with the use of an ActiveX control (and inside IE), like I said in my second answer... The fact that this is not a desirable solution doesn't mean the question has to be deleted IMHO ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34166901
Not useful as that is the approach being used now.
Sorry eBob...
We can't win them all :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:controlr
ID: 34166937
Just as a sidenote.. there must be a solution with probably flsh or something.. just not a delphi way... which is a bummer as its a pure delphi project and would like to maintain it that way.

Time for Intraweb to get with the times and add support (somehow) for Webcam / Mic.
I hope the whole world downloads the OCX... but most people do not download it unless its already flash descendant.

And the Signing, updates.. urrrrg.. what an overhead :)

I will find a way and share here

Cheers
0