Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Would this NAS work with 2 windows 2008 hyper v servers for HA failover?

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
would this work with 2 windows 2008 hyper v server with HA?

http://www.buffalotech.com/files/products/TeraStation-III-iSCSI-Rack_DS.pdf 
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1332 total points
ID: 34156417
It connects using iSCSI. So no reason it wouldn't work that I can see.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 668 total points
ID: 34156448
in theory it will yes.

obviously, you will have to use iSCSI to take adavantage of 2008 failover clustering but you need to make sure that the terastation is supported for that purpose.  2008 uses persistent scsi connections which can cause problems with clustering and iSCSI if the target (in this case, the terrastation) doesn't support it.  openfiler is a popular free iSCSI target that isn't compatible.

double check that it's supported by buffalotech.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 1332 total points
ID: 34163988
... and really that applies to the whole solutions. Make sure you have documentation from all the manufacturers saying these pieces will work together. You'll get a lot of generic answers, but at least you have evidence if you run into trouble and have to go to someone's support.
0