?
Solved

DOS Command - Parsing File on today's date

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to setup a DOS batch file to be able to run 7-zip on file in a folder.

I need to be able to run this 7-zip on today's date.

Example:

7-zip  filename "today's date"

How do I structure my script to only apply my 7-zip on Today's Date?
0
Comment
Question by:j4piper
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34156517
7-zip  filename %DATE%

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34156525
in command prompt you can add this to it: "%date:~10,4%-%date:~4,2%-%date:~7,2%"  it will create "2010-01-29"  Format it as you want.  You can move the 3 sections around to make a different format.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34156559
if you want to build your own date string...

check your date format by typing DATE

if your date format is for example 17/11/2010, you can built your own date string as follows


Set mm=%DATE:~3,2%
Set dd=%DATE:~0,2%
Set yyyy=%DATE:~6,4%

REM Built variable with own date format
set MyDate=%yyyy%-%mm%-%dd%

7-zip  filename %MyDate%

Open in new window

0