?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Management Console

Posted on 2010-11-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I get the following error when trying to open Exchange 2010 Management Console.  We were able to open the console after installing exchange, but now it come up with the following error:

connecting to remote server failed with the following error message access is denied. for more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic. It was running the command 'Discover-ExchangeServer -UseWIA $true -SuppressError $true'.
0
Comment
Question by:Crazy_Cooter
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 34156403
One quick thing is to right-click and choose run as administrator. See if that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34156450
Couple people on other forums said this article helped with the error you got using the cmdlet 'Discover-ExchangeServer"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325850
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Cooter
ID: 34156573
tried right clicking and running as administrator.

link to microsoft site is for netdom password reset?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34156614
Bottom post with this link said it fixed it.  Since it intergrates with AD maybe.  Not sure why you need netdom but thats what was used to fix it for this guy.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/f430c596-897e-478a-8089-e88e93c0b900/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158368
Try this all
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/0d5c8a0b-210a-4a44-ae06-e3684db70970/ 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25992806.html
Two things were wrong:
Remove any port 80 site bindings that point to a hostname. (IIS Manager, Default Site)
Rename any WEB.CONFIG file in the WWWROOT folder (C:\Inetpub\wwwroot)
Reboot the Server.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/6a9e66d8-6ecd-471d-8adb-da3b99fdfea3
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-management-console-initialization-failed 

If the above steps does not resolved the issue then simply reboot the server and check ths issue.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dexIT
dexIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158393
OK, there are several things that could be causing this. But the more common ones that I've ran into in multiple environment is that something was changed on the RPC virtual directory. I would say, authentication, which should remain on basic.

Aside from that, I've only seen this once where something was changed in IIS, which I was never able to determine what changed it but it was an entry missing the applicationhost configuration:

Try: winrm /qc in EPS and see if it's automatically configured.

Under the PowerShell Virtual Directory go to Modules and look for Kerbauth.dll, make sure that it appears as Native and not managed.

Next, go to C:\Windows\System32\Inetsrv\config\ApplicationHost.config, do CTRL+F to find the keyword: wsmsvc.dll
If you cannot locate this keyword, the below entry needs to be added in the globalModules section.
<globalModules>
           <add name="WSMan" image="C:\Windows\system32\wsmsvc.dll" />


If the entries exist under globalmodules then read the below articles for further trouble shooting.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/02/04/453946.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34158414
As Viralrathod mentioned, make sure that under Default WebSite there are no bindings (no URLs) for port 80 and * (all unassigned IPs) opposed to an assigned IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Cooter
ID: 34159696
Error I get when trying to open exchange powershell

VERBOSE: Connecting to GBT4.gbt.net
[gbt4.gbt.net] Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : The client cannot connect to the d
estination specified in the request. Verify that the service on the destination is running and is accepting requests. C
onsult the logs and documentation for the WS-Management service running on the destination, most commonly IIS or WinRM.
 If the destination is the WinRM service, run the following command on the destination to analyze and configure the Win
RM service: "winrm quickconfig". For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Cooter
ID: 34159790
Corrected Exchange PowerShell Error.

VERBOSE: Connecting to GBT4.gbt.net
[gbt4.gbt.net] Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message : Access is denied. For more informa
tion, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.
    + CategoryInfo          : OpenError: (System.Manageme....RemoteRunspace:RemoteRunspace) [], PSRemotingTransportExc
   eption
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PSSessionOpenFailed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34159894
Have you followed the above provided link ,Have you rebooted the server once to check the issue ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Cooter
ID: 34164650
We have tried everything listed and rebooted multiple times.  still not working.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34172944
Did you try running the following command:

add-PSSNAPIN *E2010*

Set-User <username> -RemotePowerShellEnabled $True

0