[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Return value from VB6 application from MS Access adp

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

I have a small vb6 app that has no database behind it.  I would like for my ms access adp app to launch the vb6 app and return a value.

Is this possible? I have been trying for 2 days

Frank
0
Comment
Question by:FrankRam
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 600 total points
ID: 34156565
As an EXE?  No.

Can you compile the VB6 stuff as a DLL?  If you do that, you can get a return value from a function call to that DLL.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brook Braswell
Brook Braswell earned 600 total points
ID: 34156608
You could do a couple of things here
1.  You can call the other application from a shell command
cPath = "\\Server\AppPath\"
Shell cPath & "AppName.Exe",vbNormalFocus

2.  You can pass information by writing to a file from App2 and reading it from App1
    Have App1 wait for the file if necessary with a timeout then read the response and remove the file afterwards...

3.  Have App2 write to a registry location that App1 will read from.
    App1 can set the registry value to a default or a wait value, App2 can write to Same registry value
   App1 can read from registry until changed by App2 or TimeOut

4.  Check out this link
http://www.codenewsgroups.net/vb/t6279-how-can-vb-exe-return-value.aspx



0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davesgonebananas earned 800 total points
ID: 34156963
Set your VB6 project type to ActiveX EXE and place your code in a public method on a public object.

In your MS Access VBA project add a reference to the EXE - Tools | References... | Browse...

You should be able to confirm that your VB6 object is now accessible in the Object Browser - Press F2 and change <All libraries>

Now you can call your EXE from code using the following:

Dim oMyProject
Dim retVal
oMyProject = New MyProject.MyObject
retVal = oMyProject.MyMethod

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FrankRam
ID: 34157894
Not sure what the points do guys.  but thanks for the solutions
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankRam
ID: 34157904
Thanks for the help.  I really appreciate it.
0