Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do select the first part of a string in Microsoft SQL

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 10,000 SiteID records. All those beginning with "18" are closed records which I want to exclude. I have tried this but is doesn't work. Any ideas?

SELECT     SiteID, site_name, CustomerID
FROM         dbo.tblSite
WHERE     (LEFT(dbo.SiteID, 2) <> '18')
0
Comment
Question by:CMChalcraft
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156510
SELECT     SiteID, site_name, CustomerID
FROM         dbo.tblSite
where  siteid not like '18%'

or

SELECT     SiteID, site_name, CustomerID
FROM         dbo.tblSite
where  ltrim(siteid) not like '18%'
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jb428j
jb428j earned 1000 total points
ID: 34157759
I personally don't use "LIKE" if I don't have to.

WHERE SUBSTRING(SiteID,1,2) <> 18
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMChalcraft
ID: 34163675
Excellent. That has worked. Thank you both for your help.
0