Solved

Installing SQL Server 2008 on a cleaned Windows 2008 Server Standard gives the following error at start up.

Posted on 2010-11-17
11
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
MY QUESTION IS AT THE BOTTOM. THE PROBLEM IS LISTED IN BETWEEN. THIS CAME FROM INSTALLING STRAIGHT FROM THE CD SEE ERROR BELOW:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.Configuration.ConfigurationErrorsException: An error occurred creating the configuration section handler for userSettings/Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.LandingPage.Properties.Settings: Could not load file or assembly 'System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified. (C:\Users\Rob Burdine\AppData\Local\Microsoft_Corporation\LandingPage.exe_StrongName_ryspccglaxmt4nhllj5z3thycltsvyyx\10.0.0.0\user.config line 5) ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
File name: 'System, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'
   at System.Configuration.TypeUtil.GetTypeWithReflectionPermission(IInternalConfigHost host, String typeString, Boolean throwOnError)
   at System.Configuration.RuntimeConfigurationRecord.RuntimeConfigurationFactory.Init(RuntimeConfigurationRecord configRecord, FactoryRecord factoryRecord)
   at System.Configuration.RuntimeConfigurationRecord.RuntimeConfigurationFactory.InitWithRestrictedPermissions(RuntimeConfigurationRecord configRecord, FactoryRecord factoryRecord)
   at System.Configuration.RuntimeConfigurationRecord.CreateSectionFactory(FactoryRecord factoryRecord)
   at System.Configuration.BaseConfigurationRecord.FindAndEnsureFactoryRecord(String configKey, Boolean& isRootDeclaredHere)

WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].

   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.Configuration.BaseConfigurationRecord.FindAndEnsureFactoryRecord(String configKey, Boolean& isRootDeclaredHere)
   at System.Configuration.BaseConfigurationRecord.GetSectionRecursive(String configKey, Boolean getLkg, Boolean checkPermission, Boolean getRuntimeObject, Boolean requestIsHere, Object& result, Object& resultRuntimeObject)
   at System.Configuration.BaseConfigurationRecord.GetSection(String configKey)
   at System.Configuration.ClientConfigurationSystem.System.Configuration.Internal.IInternalConfigSystem.GetSection(String sectionName)
   at System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.GetSection(String sectionName)
   at System.Configuration.ClientSettingsStore.ReadSettings(String sectionName, Boolean isUserScoped)
   at System.Configuration.LocalFileSettingsProvider.GetPropertyValues(SettingsContext context, SettingsPropertyCollection properties)
   at System.Configuration.SettingsBase.GetPropertiesFromProvider(SettingsProvider provider)
   at System.Configuration.SettingsBase.SetPropertyValueByName(String propertyName, Object propertyValue)
   at System.Configuration.SettingsBase.set_Item(String propertyName, Object value)
   at System.Configuration.ApplicationSettingsBase.set_Item(String propertyName, Object value)
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.LandingPage.LandingPageForm.OnClosing(CancelEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmClose(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4206 (VistaSP2GDR.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
LandingPage
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 10.0.1600.22 ((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414 )
    CodeBase: file:///D:/x64/LandingPage.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4205 (VistaSP2GDR.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 10.0.1600.22 ((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414 )
    CodeBase: file:///D:/x64/Microsoft.SqlServer.Configuration.Sco.DLL
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 10.0.1600.22 ((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414 )
    CodeBase: file:///D:/x64/Microsoft.SqlServer.Chainer.Infrastructure.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Controls
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 10.0.1600.22 ((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414 )
    CodeBase: file:///D:/x64/Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Controls.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4016 (NetFxQFE.050727-4000)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


DOES ANYONE KNOW WHAT CAN BE DONE TO COMPLETE THE INSTALLATION. ANY HELP IS GREATLY APPRECIATED. THANK YOU.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jramsier earned 250 total points
ID: 34156576
I know SQL Express gives this error if you do not have  Microsoft .Net Framework 3.5 SP1 installed.  Also install Windows Installer 4.5.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=AB99342F-5D1A-413D-8319-81DA479AB0D7&displaylang=en

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942288
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34156666
I read a little about deleting a folder which a user described.

\users\(my profile)\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft_Corporation\
FileLocation.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34156950
I downloaded this one for my Windows 2008 Server

Windows6.0-KB942288-v2-x64.msu

Since this one seems to be one for 64 bit...? Does that sound right?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jramsier
jramsier earned 250 total points
ID: 34156997
if you have 32 bit download the Windows6.0-KB942288-v2-x86.msu version.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NormanMaina
NormanMaina earned 125 total points
ID: 34157274
are you installing reporting services as part of the install?

if yes,you may need to reset the perfomance counter logs.
Its was a bug in windows and am surprised it hasnt been fixed yet.

cd\windows\system32
lodctr /R
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34158027
It is 64 bit. I used the above code to reset the performance counter logs and the message came back successful reset.

I then used the "Hardware Software Requirements" and got the following message.
TITLE: SQL Server Setup failure.
------------------------------
SQL Server Setup has encountered the following error:
The handle is invalid. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070006 (E_HANDLE)).

Next I pushed forward and got the same error that I have had for days now. Here is the error. I thought having removed everything from the Server this would go away. It has not. It seems to get halfway through the install then hits the same error. Any support is GREATLY APPRECIATED....!

TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Setup
------------------------------

The following error has occurred:

Error reading from file: C:\Users\Rob Burdine\Downloads\SQLServer2008\x64\setup\sql_common_core_loc_msi\1033\PFiles\SqlServr\100\KeyFile\1033\icyqpif8.dll.   Verify that the file exists and that you can access it.

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?LinkID=20476&ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=setup.rll&EvtID=50000&ProdVer=10.0.1600.22&EvtType=0xDF039760%25401201%25401

------------------------------

Does any one else have any ideas....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34158196
On the Windows Update Stand Alone Installer
I get a message that "the update does not apply to your system"
Any thoughts on what gives there. I used the
Windows6.0-KB942288-v2-x64.msu  install.
I just get blocked at every turn. Should I download the latest service pack version and try again? I have just about given up on installing. Or should I install 2005 installation even thought it has known compatibility issues....?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Admin3k
Admin3k earned 125 total points
ID: 34170920
If I were you , I would first copy the setup files to Disk , run a Command prompt as administrator , then launch the installer from there, That or disable UAC completely for testing purposes.

the last error is either caused by missing files in the setup(Corrupt ISO), or permissions problem where the setup application is unable to read from a folder in the user profile.

Another thing that always messes up the installation, is that if you have any component from SQL server previous versions installed, Please make sure nothing related to SQL 2005 or older versions of 2008 are installed.

If you are sure nothing is installed, Please follow the solution below to manually ensure SQL 2008 is completely uninstalled , then give it anohter go.
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqlsetupandupgrade/thread/7ee63c68-b89b-4808-9f5d-2111fd5c30e6

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 34263177
I got it installed thanks to a little bit of help from all of you. Thank you.
0