Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I display a list of IP addresses connected to my Windows 2008 server?

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have 30 computers connected to our Windows 2008 server.  They all have static IP addresses.  How can I display a list to the currently connected IP addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:StoneCutter3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 34156638
netstat -n
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34156656
Open a command prompt and type NetStat

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LTCexpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156671
open  DNS from admin tools and look on the forward lookup zones to find a list of host names with thier ip address.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 34157948
Your firewall/router may have that info or many centrally managed A-V programs can also show it.

This tool is handy:
http://www.angryip.org/w/Download
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StoneCutter3
ID: 34165128
Thanks.  Two other answers suggested netstat.  I had tried netstat but it didn't give me the computer name.  This was great.
0