Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xp recycle bin not showing deleted items

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Whenever I delete an item in XP profile it asks for confirmation then the item disappears does not appear in recycle bin.

Offline folder is switched on and also the profiles are roaming.
0
Comment
Question by:SoftDesignServices
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KruglerD
ID: 34156793
If you right click on the recycle Bin, there is a toggle to state "Don't move files, remove immediately"  Sounds like that is checked, which does what it states.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34157774
Are you deleting from Redirected folders, or Local ones? My Docs redirected should go to the recycle bin, but not the Other Redirected ones, like the Desktop...... My Docs is unique in that aspect....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34159131
Right click recycling bin and check the options
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SoftDesignServices
ID: 34309479
Folder was redirected
0