Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intranetwork Connection Issues

Posted on 2010-11-17
14
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
We just recently installed a brand new Linksys E2000 router due to our old router randomly dropping internet connections. We do have a static IP and I've made all the settings identical. Ever since the installation, the internet has worked fantastic, but our intranetwork communication has been subpar. I won't be able to remote to any servers on our network or connect to Exchange. I can ping them just fine by name and IP but applications that use remote connections within our network won't work.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Justin
0
Comment
Question by:nbruns
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 34156863
Make sure that you are still using Windows DHCP and that all the clients in the LAN are pointing to an internal AD server for their primary DNS. Review the DNS server to ensure that all the entries are correct.

Where are the "intranetwork servers"? On the same internal LAN?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jordanlcn
ID: 34170190
Can you diagram your Network.  The post your router config.  Then post the Ipconfig of one of the PC in the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbruns
ID: 34173129
Thanks for the comments.

Yes, the servers I'm referring to are on the same LAN. Our network is laid out where everything basically goes through a switch with the new router going directly into it. We only have 4 servers and 4 client machines here on the LAN so its not a really complicated setup.

What does fix it is doing a ipconfig /release /renew process on the client machines. It works for a while till things start cutting out again internally.

Here's my ipconfig:
My machine's ipconfig.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 34173747
When you next experience the problem, please do an ipconfig /all on the affected machine and post it here. Also post an ipconfig /all from a working machine. Hopefully that will narrow this down. Make sure that you only have DHCP running on one device,and that it's correctly configured with all the right options. I have a feeling you have another dhcp server out there that's causing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbruns
ID: 34175167
Ok, I did an ipconfig /all while my machine was working just fine:
 ipconfig /all while its working:
After a while it stopped working and I did another ipconfig /all:
 ipconfig /all not working:
One thing interesting is the DNS servers are different. Could that be the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbruns
ID: 34175182
In addition to that, I noticed those DNS ip's are the ones I specified in the router and not the ip of our domain server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 34175632
Yeah thats the problem. Strangely, it says that the DHCP server is the same. Do you have two zones on there or something? Maybe another DHCP server with the same IP as your server? I assume that 172.16.10.25 is your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbruns
ID: 34188183
Two zones? If you mean two different networks then no we don't. That IP is our internal server that controls the domain. The router does show that DDNS is disabled. Although the DHCP server is enabled on the router. Would it be worth disabling that to see what happens?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 34296708
"Would it be worth disabling that [DHCP server on the router] to see what happens?"

Absolutely.  You should not run two DHCP servers on the same subnet.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jordanlcn
Jordanlcn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34309430
2 DHCP services on 1 network will definitely be detrimental.  make sure you only have 1 DHCP service running.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:nbruns
ID: 34409125
I turned off DHCP on the router and everything seems to be running fine. I'll give it a little bit just to make sure and I'll check back in. Thanks everyone for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbruns
ID: 34435275
I disabled the DHCP on the router and everything seems to be back in running order. Looks like that did the trick. Thanks again everyone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nbruns
ID: 34435281
Appreciate the help.
0