Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2003 upgrade to SP2

Posted on 2010-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am preparing to upgrade my company's SBS 2003 installation from SP1 to SP2. First let me say I have inherited this task from my predecessor, who was of the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" school of thought. I guess he had a hard time with the SP1 install, and thereafter put off almost all other updates unless something was "broke". So...that leaves me in the present situation. Soon it will become necessary to start replacing older XP computers with new ones no doubt running Windows 7 Professional. From what I have determined so far it will be necessary to update the SBS Server to SP2 in order to accomplish this.

My question is this, in the release notes for SP2 it states "If you are running the initial version of Active Directory Application Mode (ADAM) that was available as a download, you will not be able to directly update the computer to Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2). If you do so, the ADAM instances may stop functioning." Since I wasn't here when the intallation of SBS 2003 took place I don't know the history, and since I've never used ADAM, I don't even know how to tell if it's installed.

If someone could help me determine weather or not it is installed or not I'd be grateful!

Thanks,

Telefunken
0
Comment
Question by:telefunken
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 34156780
It should be on the start menu. Under ADAM. See here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780496%28WS.10%29.aspx

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 34156823
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783971(WS.10).aspx has information on how to install ADAM. You can use the same steps to determine if it is installed. If there is a checkmark by it in the list of options in the Add/Remove Windows Components wizard, it's installed, if not, it isn't. There aren't a lot of reasons to have ADAM installed, so it likely is not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 34157802
Conradie: There isn't an ADAM program group in the start menu, but that by itself doesn't leave me thoroughly convinced.

acbrown2010: I'm afraid Active Directory Services doesn't even appear under the Windows Compoments tab. To be clear this is Win SBS Server 2003 SP1 not R2.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 34157910
For pre-R2, ADAM came as a Download, so if you don't see it in the Add/Remove Programs list, it isn't installed. Incidentally, I can't find any support for the idea that ADAM is even capable of operating with SBS. The system requirements show 2003 Standard at a minimum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 34158033
acbrown2010,

That's sounding a bit more convincing. I did know that it was available as a download prior to R2, this is why I wasn't convinced by the precious method. It was my understanding though that the principal differrence between "Standard" edition and SBS was in the limit of number of users and a single Domain......ah.....wait a minute. ADAm wouldn't likely be used in a single domain environment would it?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 34158062
Well, ADAM is typically only used in a developmental or test environment. It's primary purpose is to allow testing for software purposes. SBS is also pretty finicky. There are a number of things it does differently than Standard edition et. al.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 34158085
"It's primary purpose is to allow testing for software purposes."

Wow. That made no sense. It's used to allow you to have a localized copy of the Active Directory Database without having to have a Domain Controller. It's kind of pointless to have ADAM *and* full blown Domain Services on the same system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 34158228
Thanks for your explanation. The brief plain English description of ADAM's intended purpose did more to convince me than anything else. I am convinced with your suggestions and explanation that ADAM is not a concern for me with respect to this upgrade.

Just out of curiosity, what camp would you put yourself in the "ain't broke don't fix it group, or the proactive cut em off at the pass group?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 34158418
I'm in the set it up right and keep it working camp. Part of keeping it working is to keep it updated. If a software update "breaks" your system, it was broken already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 34158834
I think that puts you squarely in the pro active camp. Me too.

Thanks again for your input!
0