Solved

USB ports dead, System using 100% CPU

Posted on 2010-11-17
10
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Compaq desktop running XP MCE that exhibits the following behavior

1)  "System" uses 100% of the cpu even while ide,  Used Process Explorer.
2)  The USB ports go dead when in Windows.  For example, a usb optical mouse will light up during boot, but once Windows starts running, the USB goes dark and no light on the mouse

I've tried the following:

Found and removed 30+ viruses (yes, it belongs to a teenager) using NIS 2011, ComboFix, and Housecall.

Ran sfc /scannow

Un-installed and re-installed the USB drivers

Any suggestions?  Could it be a rogue device driver?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wefalk
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rdmustang
ID: 34156811
What process is using 100% of the CPU?

The easy fix may be a clean Windows install.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34156978
CPU can be many things.  More info is needed such as program or process.  

The USB drives ussually can be fixed by going into "Device Manager" and expand "Universal Serial Bus Controllers" and uninstalling the "Univeral Host Controller" items.  Then reboot.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 34157470
May still be virus infection.

You've used Combofix.  The other three generally recommended around here are

MalwareBytes:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

HitmanPro:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

TDSSKiller:
http://support.kaspersky.com/downloads/utils/tdsskiller.zip
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34157713
Please post the Threads tab (of SYSTEM) from Process Explorer, and also double click the highest module eating the CPU, and post the contents of the Call Stack..... Should give some insight.....

You very well could have a problem with a Non Plug and Play service/driver, not visible in the services.

You could do an export on the services if youd like..... Might be able to spot something obvious.....

Copy the lines below into a cmd prompt, and paste the results from the text file.....
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services" >services.txt

notepad services.txt

echo.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 300 total points
ID: 34159115
Run Process Explorer: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Right click the thing taking up all your processor - properties
Look at the thread that is causing the processor to be used up.
Suspend it.
Look up the .dll (my assumption) on google and see if it is virus related

Let me know what process explorer tells you...

also you can change the affinity of the process that is taking up most of your processor to push it onto 1 core if you have multiple cores and this will allow you to work on the PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 34160449
Thanks for all the great info.  I was unaware of the threads feature in Process Exporer.

The culprit is usbport.sys.  When I suspended it, the computer became responsive again.

Next question is how do I get a "correct" usbport.sys into my system?  I did a search and found half a dozen different files and am not sure which is the file to be replaced.

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 34161294
The following are the results of the registry query as suggested by johnb6767.
! REG.EXE VERSION 3.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\.NET CLR Data



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\.NET CLR Networking



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\.NET CLR Networking 4.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\.NET Data Provider for Oracle



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\.NET Data Provider for SqlServer



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\.NETFramework



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\61883



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Abiosdsk



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\abp480n5



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ACPI



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ACPIEC



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AdobeActiveFileMonitor



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\adpu160m



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\aec



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AFD



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AgereModemAudio



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AgereSoftModem



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Aha154x



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\aic78u2



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\aic78xx



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ALCXWDM



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Alerter



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ALG



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AliIde



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AmdK8



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\amsint



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Apple Mobile Device



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AppMgmt



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\aracpi



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\arhidfltr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\arkbcfltr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\armoucfltr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Arp1394



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ARPolicy



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ARSVC



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\asc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\asc3350p



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\asc3550



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ASP.NET



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ASP.NET_1.1.4322



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ASP.NET_2.0.50727



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\aspnet_state



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AsyncMac



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\atapi



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Atdisk



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Ati HotKey Poller



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ATI Smart



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ati2mtag



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Atierecord



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Atmarpc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AudioSrv



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\audstub



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Avc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\AVCSTRM



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\BattC



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Beep



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\BHDrvx86



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\BITS



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Bonjour Service



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Browser



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\catchme



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\cbidf2k



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\CCDECODE



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\cd20xrnt



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Cdaudio



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Cdfs



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Cdrom



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Changer



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\CiSvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ClipSrv



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\clr_optimization_v2.0.50727_32



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_32



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\CmdIde



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\COMSysApp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ContentFilter



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ContentIndex



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Cpqarray



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\CryptSvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\dac2w2k



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\dac960nt



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\DcomLaunch



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Dhcp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Disk



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\dmadmin



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\dmboot



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\dmio



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\dmload



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\dmserver



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\DMusic



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Dnscache



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Dot3svc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\dpti2o



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\drmkaud



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\DrvAgent32



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\EapHost



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\eeCtrl



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ehRecvr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ehSched



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\EraserUtilRebootDrv



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ERSvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Eventlog



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\EventSystem



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Fastfat



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\FastUserSwitchingCompatibility



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Fdc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Fips



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\FLEXnet Licensing Service



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Flpydisk



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\FltMgr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\FontCache3.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Fs_Rec



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Ftdisk



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ftsata2



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\GEARAspiWDM



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Gpc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\helpsvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\HidServ



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\HidUsb



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\hkmsvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\hpn



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\HPZid412



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\HPZipr12



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\HPZius12



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\HTTP



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\HTTPFilter



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\i2omgmt



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\i2omp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\i8042prt



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\iaStor



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\IDriverT



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\idsvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\IDSxpx86



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Imapi



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ImapiService



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\inetaccs



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ini910u



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Inport



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\IntelIde



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\intelppm



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Ip6Fw



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\IpFilterDriver



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\IpInIp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\IpNat



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\iPod Service



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\IPSec



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\IRENUM



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ISAPISearch



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\isapnp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\JavaQuickStarterService



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Kbdclass



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\kbdhid



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\kmixer



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\KSecDD



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\lanmanserver



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\lanmanworkstation



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\lbrtfdc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ldap



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LicenseService



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LightScribeService



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LmHosts



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LMIGuardianSvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LMIInfo



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LMIMaint



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\lmimirr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LogMeIn



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MBAMProtector



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MBAMService



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\McrdSvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MDM



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Messenger



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MHN



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MHNDRV



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\mnmdd



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\mnmsrvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Modem



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Mouclass



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MountMgr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\mraid35x



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MRxDAV



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MRxSmb



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MSDTC Bridge 3.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MSDTC Bridge 4.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Msfs



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MSIServer



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MSKSSRV



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MSPCLOCK



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MSPQM



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\mssmbios



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MSTAPE



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\MSTEE



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Mup



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NABTSFEC



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\napagent



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NAVENG



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NAVEX15



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NDIS



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NdisIP



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NdisTapi



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Ndisuio



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NdisWan



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NDProxy



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NetBIOS



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NetBT



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NetDDE



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NetDDEdsdm



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Netlogon



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Netman



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NetTcpPortSharing



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NIC1394



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NIS



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Nla



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Npfs



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Ntfs



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NtLmSsp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NtmsSvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Null



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NWCWorkstation



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NwlnkFlt



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NwlnkFwd



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NwlnkIpx



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NwlnkNb



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NwlnkSpx



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\NWRDR



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ohci1394



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ose



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Outlook



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Parport



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PartMgr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ParVdm



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PCI



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PCIDump



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PCIIde



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Pcmcia



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PDCOMP



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PDFRAME



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PDRELI



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PDRFRAME



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\perc2



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\perc2hib



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PerfDisk



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PerfNet



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PerfOS



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PerfProc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PhotoshopElementsDeviceConnect



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PlugPlay



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Pml Driver HPZ12



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PolicyAgent



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PptpMiniport



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Processor



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ProtectedStorage



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Ps2



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PSched



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Ptilink



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\PxHelp20



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ql1080



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Ql10wnt



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ql12160



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ql1240



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ql1280



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RasAcd



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RasAuto



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Rasl2tp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RasMan



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RasPppoe



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Raspti



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Rdbss



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RDPCDD



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RDPDD



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\rdpdr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RDPNP



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RDPWD



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RDSessMgr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\redbook



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RemoteAccess



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RemoteRegistry



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RpcLocator



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RpcSs



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RSVP



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\RTL8023xp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\rtl8139



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SamSs



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SASDIFSV



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SASKUTIL



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SCardSvr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Schedule



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ScsiPort



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SDVC05



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Secdrv



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\seclogon



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SENS



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Serial



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ServiceModelEndpoint 3.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ServiceModelEndpoint 4.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ServiceModelOperation 3.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ServiceModelOperation 4.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ServiceModelService 3.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ServiceModelService 4.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Sfloppy



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SharedAccess



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ShellHWDetection



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Simbad



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SLIP



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SMSvcHost 3.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SMSvcHost 4.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Sparrow



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\splitter



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Spooler



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\sr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\srservice



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SRTSP



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SRTSPX



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Srv



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SSDPSRV



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\stisvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\streamip



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\swenum



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\swmidi



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SwPrv



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\swwd



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Symantec Core LC



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\symc810



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\symc8xx



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SymDS



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SymEFA



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SymEvent



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SymIRON



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\symlcbrd



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SYMTDI



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\sym_hi



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\sym_u3



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\sysaudio



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\SysmonLog



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\TapiSrv



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Tcpip



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\TDPIPE



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\TDTCP



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\TermDD



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\TermService



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Themes



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\TlntSvr



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\TosIde



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\TrkWks



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\TSDDD



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Udfs



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ultra



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\UnlockerDriver5



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Update



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\upnphost



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\UPS



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\usb



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\USBAAPL



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\usbccgp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\usbehci



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\usbhub



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\usbohci



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\usbprint



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\usbscan



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\usbstor



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\usbuhci



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\VgaSave



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ViaIde



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Viewpoint Manager Service



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\VolSnap



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\VSS



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\W32Time



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\W3SVC



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Wanarp



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\wanatw



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WDICA



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\wdmaud



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WebClient



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Windows Workflow Foundation 3.0.0.0



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\winmgmt



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WinRM



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Winsock



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WinSock2



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WinTrust



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WmdmPmSN



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Wmi



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WmiApRpl



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WmiApSrv



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WMPNetworkSvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WPFFontCache_v0400



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WS2IFSL



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\wscsvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WSTCODEC



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\wuauserv



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WudfPf



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WudfRd



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WudfSvc



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\WZCSVC



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\xmlprov



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\{220717A0-092A-4042-839B-5A321D80F54C}



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\{877A1614-3D7B-4260-8470-86D1F2623257}



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\{892900FC-9814-4488-99C0-81491C1EE93D}



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\{B22EDD7F-306D-4A1A-81C8-FD8502F81842}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 34161306
When I go to the device manager and try to either disable or uninstall the drivers for the USB-related devices, the device manager hangs...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34161581
Not sure of your comfort level with some advanced type fun stuff......

Manually remove a Hardware Device and its Drivers from Windows
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_852-Manually-remove-a-Hardware-Device-and-its-Drivers-from-Windows.html

Have a looksee over this article, and if you feel like attemptiong, we can assist.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wefalk
ID: 34184493
The recommended virus and malware scanners found and fixed some additional issues.   In the end usbport.sys uses 100% of the CPU.  Even re-installing to a new hard drive caused the same issue.  It appears the USB ports on the motherboard are hosed.
0