[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

happili virus

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
4,620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Apparently, I have the happili virus.

Can I trust the exe that is downloadable from here to remove it?
http://www.removeonline.com/remove-happili-com-google-redirect-virus/
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 200 total points
ID: 34156898
I have not used it, but I would prefer a resident program like Malware Bytes that can be run from safemode.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:guitar7man
guitar7man earned 200 total points
ID: 34157004
Clearly there is a bigger problem here if you have a virus. What do you use for anti-malware (i.e. antivirus software)? Are the definitions up to date?

You can download a copy of Sunbelt Vipre Antivirus with a free 30-day trial registration from their site (google it). That is one of the best out there, and is what I generally use. At least with the 30-day trial, you can scan your computer and remove the bad stuff. Then if you don't want to pay for it you can just remove it... but it really is that good. I bought it for my mom's computer just because my time cleaning her computer costs way more than the program :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34157083
I would recommend malwarebytes for a cleanup.

Download from here http://www.malwarebytes.org/ 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 1600 total points
ID: 34157833
The answer to your question is NO!
http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/removeonline.com

Try the Malwarebytes suggestions first and also combofix (http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 34159400
Another good site to check other sites is McAfee's SiteAdvisor:
http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/removeonline.com
0