Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default sharing settings

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Can anyone tell me (or point me to docs) that will give me the default drive/file sharing settings?  

I farkeled them up by trying to share between my PC and the iMac, never got the Mac to see the PC, never got the PC to login to the Mac, and now I want to reset everything.

0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34162184
To see the default settings just create a new user account in system preferences: users. You can login as this user abd then delete the account afterwards.

By default each users Public folder is shared with Owner read/write and everyone read-only permissions
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gandalf79
gandalf79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34163966
There really is not much too the settings in Mac. Everything is off by default. As for sharing files between Mac and PC, check out this article from Apple.

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1568
0