[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook users Folders disappearing

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have users, over several different networks, several different domains, having similar issues. The complaint is that while using Outlook 2007, Folder Text, sometimes entire folders, sometimes Emails within folders disappear. On Workstation Restart, things go back to Normal, for a while, maybe minutes, maybe hours.. Text becomes Garbled also in some instances.
I have done a rootkit scan of the server using GMER, found a bug and removed it.
Malwarebytes finds nothing.On server or workstations.
One server had Database size problem, I increased size once before to 40 GB, Now set at 65 GB MAX.
Also increased IRP StackSize  in registry on Servers and some PC's, complaining of Server Resource Errors while attempting to access network resources.

I have installed Avira Small business suite(After removing Symantec Endpoint).

None of this has worked. Could it be the Exchange database? Is there a way to defragment, or run some maintenance on it? Is it too big for SBS?

Thank you for any help you can give.

chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrismaksimik
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rr1968
rr1968 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34156970
If the database is corrupt or has issues, then Defrag wouldn't help.
You may have to run repair and integrity tools (ISinteg) to clean the database
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34157666
Are they running Cached Exchange Mode? If so, delete one of the problem OSTs, and allow it to rebuild, or disable CEM for testing. Synch problems are common if the OST is shot..... Might explain the missing data.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismaksimik
ID: 34185067
I utilized both suggestions, The problems disappeared. Dont know if it was one or the other, I had to do them both as customer becoming impatient. Thank you very much.
0