Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer freezes when Outlook 2007 is opened and running "the data file was not closed properly"

Posted on 2010-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Whenever starting Outlook 2007, it states that the archive file was not closed properly and begins to check it for errors.  After about 15 minutes the entire system freezes.  I've run scanpst.exe on the archive file and no errors were found.  Any other ideas?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nmmlord
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34156967
Try creating a new outlook profile?

How large is the PST file?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 34157056
Creating a new test profile is a great idea.  I would also look to run a repair of Office 2007 and make sure you have all the latest updates.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34157115
To create a new profile

Start > Control Panel > Mail > Show Profiles

You will see an option to "Prompt for which profile to use" select that.

Cick 'Add' and follow through the prompts

Once outlook launches you can pick your "Test" profile et viola...

Remember to 1. delete the test profile when you are done and 2. change the "Prompt for which profile" back to the "Always use the following profile" so you don't get asked all the time when you are done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmlord
ID: 34157200
Downloading Office 2007 SP2 now.  I'll run that and then create a new profile if it still happens.  Stay tuned and thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmlord
ID: 34165350
After installing Office 2007 SP2 and creating a new profile, I was able to access Outlook.  However, when I added the original pst data file, the same thing happened.  I decided to run chkdsk, which found and repaired the pst file.  I then ran scanpst, repaired the file and all is well.  Thanks for the help.
0