Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint - Language

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Was sent a powerpoint template, which I am to fill in certain areas.  Every block on ever slide has the language set to French and I wish it to be English so that powerpoint can run spell check appropriately.  How do I do this quickly so that I don't have to change the setup on every slide?
0
Comment
Question by:rgarzakavo
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34157013
There's a free macro here which will fix a simple presentation. There's also a commercial AddIn but there's no need to buy this if your presentation is straightforward.

http://www.pptalchemy.co.uk/Real_Lingo.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 34157026
There is not an easy way to do this. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/245468 has sample code. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921617 lists the language IDs.
0