Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade license of OEM edition

Posted on 2010-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We purchased DELL server with windows server 2008 - 32 bit - OEM.

Is it possible to upgrade OEM license?
0
Comment
Question by:Hersh
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34157133
No OEM is only upgradable for 30 days after purchase and almost nobody does this.  OEM software is attached to the physical machine as the version originally purchased.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34157141
What do you mean by upgrade the OEM license? You want to move to another version? You can't change to a full version
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 34157480
While you can absolutely upgrade an OEM version, you can only upgrade if there is a supported upgrade path.  There is no 32 bit version of Server 2008 R2 and you cannot upgrade ANY 32 bit operating system to a 64 bit operating system.  (All such "upgrades" are migrations as they require clean installs).

Note: you CANNOT upgrade any version with an OEM disk (meaning you cannot upgrade, for example, Vista Retail to Windows 7 using an OEM windows 7.

OEM versions ARE full versions - they only have restrictions on how they can be used (what they can be installed on).

Finally, most (if not all) experienced admins would tell you NOT to upgrade even if you could.  In generally, you want a CLEAN install so as to have the most stable server possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dacasey earned 1200 total points
ID: 34157822
We m ay be discussing symantecs but you can't go to Microsoft 6 months after buying any OEM software and purchase an upgrade.  You can go buy any software you like and replace OEM software with a new version.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hersh
ID: 34272314
thx
0