Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 server script to delete all .* files

Posted on 2010-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I ave a file server with over 2million files. I tested a replication software and it created a 4kb hidden file for every file and folder

e.g.  C:\Department\Finance\2008\Leave.xls there would be a file
C:\Department\Finance\2008\._Leave.xls (all file now have a ._ prefix 4kb shadow file)

Is there a script or command I can use to recurse all folders to delete any file with a "._" prefix?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:sidartra
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dacasey earned 668 total points
ID: 34156999
Is this a one time operation?  If so simpley click on my computer and c drive then in the search box type enough of your file name to be unique ie _Leave.  

When the search returns you can select all and delete.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jramsier
jramsier earned 1332 total points
ID: 34157050
Make a command:

Del /f /s /q C:\Department\Finance\*._ prefix"


f = force
s = include subfolders
q = does not prompt for delete

Edit as needed.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jramsier
jramsier earned 1332 total points
ID: 34157068
Forgot the first quote on that script line.

Del /f /s /q "C:\Department\Finance\*._ prefix"

0