Solved

Need advice printing db reports from Stored Procedure

Posted on 2010-11-17
6
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We are porting our Oracle Forms code to run in Oracle Package / Stored Procedures.
We have many RDF reports to print on Oracle 9i db.

What are the best ways to print the existing reports or
should we convert the RDF to something else?  to what?

The reports include barcode printing. We don't have Oracle Reports Server at the moment.
We thought about using Loftware but what product or methods would you suggest?


0
Comment
Question by:dillybar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34157097
The packages and procedures that come with the Oracle database don't have printing features.

That's what the Reports software is for.  You may be able to use 3rd party packages or external routines like Loftware.  I've not use any of  those to make a recommendation though.

As an intermediate step you may want to consider staying with Reports but moving more of the data processing and logic to server side stored procedures but letting the actual printing occur from Reports.

After that, if you want to swap out the printing functionality for loftware for some other tool it will hopefully be easier.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 34157258
The only thing that can execute a RDF is Oracle Reports Server. If you are migrating your forms to another platform, you must also migrate your reports before you can do without Oracle's Application Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dillybar
ID: 34158254
Looks like you both confirmed what we were finding on the web.

Do you know the ballpark price for Oracle Fusion?  Is it around $5,000?
If we bought that package, do you think Reports Server will still take a lot of effort
to put in place and print out what we've got?

Loftware would cost us a lot less money and we know it works, so just wondering what you think about the Oracle Report product.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Akenathon earned 250 total points
ID: 34158339
I don't know about the price tag, you need to contact your account manager for a quote. However, if you are already moving away from Oracle Forms... what's the point of sticking to Oracle Reports? You can replace it with so many things like JSF and make it more web friendly that I am curious as to why you make the bigger/costlier move and still consider mantaining your Reports Server.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 250 total points
ID: 34158482
for pricing you should contact your oracle rep, you may be able to get bundled pricing discounts based on your other licenses.

As with any platform migration,  you need to look at time to convert, cost to convert and benefit/penalty of conversion.

If you already have a reports investment,  cost/time to stay with it should be minimal compared to effort spent on new product.   So you need to compare to benefits of conversion vs the cost of converting to something else and other benefits/penalties.  Are the licenses of your new platform less than using reports with app server?  What your development/support costs? etc.

And, look at phased approaches as I mentioned above.  You might make an eventual conversion easier/cheaper  if a lot of the logic is in reusable views and stored procedures in the database instead of embedded in the reports themselves.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dillybar
ID: 34158865
thanks for your time and advice. You both gave good tips on helping know where to go with this.
0