Solved

exchange 2010 question - how to get the Macbooks to autodiscover outlook 2011

Posted on 2010-11-17
12
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
had anyone been able to get the new outlook 2011 [for Mac] to autodiscover and autoconfigure a new mail profile? we are running Exchange 2010 and 2003 in coexistance mode.
if so, please provide the instructions.

thx much!

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34157784
As I recall, there is nothing to do on the outlook client with autodiscovery.

If you have an outodicovery configured on the server side, then you done. ( do you have a DNS A record " autodiscovery" ?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34157898
Hi Suliman, we have autodiscover setup and working fine for outlook 2007 & outlook 2010 MAPI users, for some reason the Macbooks will not auto-discover on the email address as the windows clients do.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34157956
Windows clients can use an Active directory object named  service connection point (SCP) which allow outlook to detect  the profile configuration.

Mac users cant use this object because it is on the so you need to create a DNS A record and point it to you exchange server IP address.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34157981
Mac users cant use this object because it is available only to AD member clients, so you need to create a DNS A record and point it to you exchange server IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34157995
OK I will try that. so just to clarify, i should create a host A record in our internal DNS for the name: autodiscover.mydomain.com

is this correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34158015
yes it is.

one thing more, also you can create this record on the external DNS to make the autodiscovery option works from external networks....
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34158273
thanks. testing this now in production. [internally]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34158276
the above post is correct, you need to create a SRV record to correspond autodiscover to your exchange server. I *think* you will need two public IPs in order to accomplish this, I have been told there is a workaround for 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 34158338
hi Dex, Sulim's recommendation was to create a host A record in my intenal and external DNS. i already have the SRV record in the external DNS for the windows outlok 2007 - 10 clients,  i was under the impression from Sulim that Macbooks only look for the forward lookup A record for autodiscover?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34158515
Without stepping on toes or bringing mass confusion to your question. I would advise for you to look over this document:
http://images.apple.com/macosx/exchange/docs/MacOSXSL_Exchange.pdf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34158554
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 500 total points
ID: 34161224
It could be done by create A record or SRV record or by SCP.

I had done it with just adding the A record, and that worked.

here is a nice to read article about autodicover:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3002-Exchange-2007-2010-Web-services-and-Autodiscover-Ultimate-Troubleshooting-Guide.html
0