Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

manually install plugin, components modules for Joomla

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've been unable to get anything installed to Joomla from the Extension Manager.

Is it possible to just copy the files into the correct directory? or is there an alternative way to get these installed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rogerard earned 2000 total points
ID: 34158084
Check you global settings and see if you have the ftp mode enabled.  if so, disable it. It can sometimes cause problems like that (at least it does for me)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 34160318
See if you have the ftp mode enabled and just upload ftp to the appropriate administrator/components/com_installer/directoryname then go to installer in J! admin and and install from the directory (not the local directory). I am having the same problem and this worked for me. I think this is also verified elsewhere in this forum...do a search. I can't if there was something else to do or the path is completely correct, but I think it is.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34163984
If you cant get any thing installed its normally a sign that your temp folder in config is setup incorrectly as the files while being extracted have no place to go.

Make sure permissions are set correctly on the /tmp folder which you can find in configuration.php

Some modules and plugins can be copied directly into the correct folders on the server and when you click on module manager and click new they sometimes appear in the list to be used but if they require database interaction they wont work.

Solve the permissions issue and see what going wrong

Have a look at

Admin backend > help > system info > directory permissions and make sure all are green and say writable

Storm

IF they dont work copy paste the list in here and ill tell you which folder is broken and what permissions to set it to on the server
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 34179895
thanks, I had to set the FTP up
0