Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i deploy a hotfix(.msu) with Group Policy?

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
13,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can i deploy a hotfix(.msu) with Group Policy?

Is it possible to repackage it as a .msi?
0
Comment
Question by:antmax00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 34157488
It maybe possible to repackage it as an msi but I've never done it so can't speak from first hand experience.  I see a few other guys having the same issue http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproinstall/thread/efeadc4e-d3cc-4afe-aa80-a1fc4b08aab0

...but no conversion there either.

In the end standing up WSUS would probably be the best way to go for deploying hotfixes/patches.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jb428j
jb428j earned 1000 total points
ID: 34157525
Program that will allow you to push .msu updates. Which is also listed in the link mkline71 gave.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/deploymentguys/archive/2008/05/19/managing-windows-updates.aspx

I also agree with mkline71 with using WSUS. It is how I push to my 30+ servers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:muzzle
ID: 37180153
Another way if your are using 2008 server for windows7 is set a scheduled task.

In this task assign and administrative user
Put a tick on the option if the user is logged on or not.
Under trigers set it to activate on an event
put in the event details.  Print spooler and 808 I think.
Tab to next frame and select run a programme.
Browse to the programme on a share.

There are two different hotfixes.  One for 64 and one for 32 so on the last frame window I put in an OS condition to ensure it runs the correct hot fix.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:muzzle
ID: 37180189
The comment above was for a print spooler hotfix.  Too much at once I think but the concept is the same.  Link the error and apply the msu.
0