Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can no longer recover deleted items

Posted on 2010-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Recently we performed an off line defrag of our data store. Prior to performing this we did a major cleanup of mailboxes. We also changes the limits on keeping deleted messages and mailbox's to 0 and unchecked the "do not permanently..."

After the defrag we rest these items back to their original values of 14 on messages and 7 on mailboxes.

However, since then users have reported that when the choose to recover deleted messages, the list is empty. I have confirmed it with my mailbox, although I never used it before.

Is there something more that needs to be done to restore those settings?

0
Comment
Question by:mjmike
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34157544
Err, by setting the settings to 0 you have purged all the recoverable items.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34157611
If you delete something now, it should be recoverable. Can you test that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmike
ID: 34157630
Yes, I know that previous mail is gone.

No, currently deleted items are not recoverable for anybody.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dacasey
dacasey earned 248 total points
ID: 34157738
Have you reset the server since changing the settings?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 252 total points
ID: 34157980
Restart the information store service for it to read the new values
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmike
ID: 34158959
OK, I will restart the server tonight and see if that fixes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmike
ID: 34166326
The restart fixed the issue. Now the question is why setting to 0 didn't require a restart, but setting it back did?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34166946
How long did you leave the 0 there for? If it was overnight then exchange probably read the value in the maintenance schedule 1-5AM look back in the event logs and you should see exchange maintenance running and saying that it will delete old deleted items over 0 days old

Also it will of read the value when you mounted the store after the defrag
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmike
ID: 34167080
I waited several days since the change in part to see if the over night maintenance had an effect. I did not unmount/remount the store. No big deal, just curios.
0