[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I prevent an Exchange User/Account from sending a e-mail out of the Domain

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking at going to Microsoft Online BPOS.  I am trying to find out how I can prevent a user account from sending an e-mail outside the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Rick Yanke
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34157288
For Exchange 2007, you can restrict users from sending email using Transport rules. These can be found in The Exchange Management Console, under Organisaction Configuration, Hub Transport, Transport Rules.

Source:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/restrict-internetmail.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dunedinit earned 2000 total points
ID: 35938630
Been using BPOS for over a year now and I've seen nothing that would allow you to do this.

You might want to try looking at Office 365 (The replacement service) to see if this can help you.

You could also look Active Directory sign in  / migration tools if these offer any additional features.

I'm guess if you can do it then it would probably be via a Powershell command. I've had to do this for a couple of things in BPOS Hosted Exchange which you don't do via the web interface.

Jamie
0