Solved

HTML Editor

Posted on 2010-11-17
10
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What are the Best & Free HTML editors?  I'm using YahooSite Builder and would like to enhance the set pages.
0
Comment
Question by:Qmez
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guitar7man
ID: 34157824
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wmadrid1 earned 500 total points
ID: 34159251
You can try Dreamweaver for evaluation, it's the best HTML editor

https://www.adobe.com/cfusion/tdrc/index.cfm?product=dreamweaver&loc=es_es
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 34160588

WebPlus Starter edition

KompoZer 7

Both free
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:docnica
ID: 34177528
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 34276504
Qmez u can definately go for Dreamweaver without any hesitation ...... this is best html editor which provides maximum functionalities
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 34389248
Hi Qmez

I didn't realise that you had posted another question relating to this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26621929.html
and I have added some suggestions there. Like paulsauve, I have suggested Kompozer.

If you search for "Free HTML Editor" you are going to get a lot of results for applications that are CODE Editors rather than visual design applications.  Kompozer is a VISUAL design environment (that also lets you edit the code if competent), so you don't really have to know HTML code to get a perfectly presentable page.

Bill
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 34389289
There's nothing essentially wrong with the way Microsoft Office FrontPage permits you to create web pages.  It makes the whole thing very easy, but the reasons that you will rarely find web developers ever recommending it is because it does not create very "compliant" code at all, and some of the content you create may require the existence of "FrontPage Server Extensions" on the web server to make them work.

Compliant code is designed to display in exactly the same way in all browsers that are fully compliant with HTML standards. Sadly there are few that require full compliancy, and Internet Explorer has traditionally been the most relaxed in this respect.  Microsoft FrontPage tends to assume you are creating the page only for display in Internet Explorer and usally displays perfectly in most versions of IE, but a lot more people are using other browsers like Firefox, Opera, etc.  The result is that web editors usually have to create workarounds to make content display properly in some specific browser versions, and it's hardly worth using FrontPage as a visual editor and then having to try and fix the code.

So, I suggest that you avoid using MS FrontPage for anything other than an Intranet or similar where you already know that all browsers are IE.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 34500151
Do any of the free html editors handle template concepts and pull down links?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 34709286
Macromedia Studio 8, which includes Dreamweaver,
for those of you who don't like what Adobe has done with these applications...

P         R         T         B         Y         O          G
      I         A         E         A        .          R

Open in new window


Also, listen to BillDL.  You end up having to code for two sets of browsers: IE and everything else (because everything else strives to be standards compliant).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brdavs
ID: 34956311
I realize my comment may not be an answer to your question, but it's important for you to know that:

1. There is no BEST editor for anything. There is only useful and useless tools. There are more useless ones.
2. WYSIWSG does not exist. No, Adobe Dreamweaver is not a wysiwig tool.
3. Templating is done on programming / output level, not design level.
4. Pulldown menus are a done in CSS and optionaly in JS, not HTML.
5. Stealing is illegal

If you are serious about  web development and web design in general, you should concentrate on proper HTML/CSS skills. Get to now your class/id cascades and relationships there of.

Best regards!
0