Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filemaker:  Filtering a Report Without Using Find

Posted on 2010-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Created a basic Subsummary report that breaks by each of our Property Codes.  We show totals for referral source such as Signs or Newspaper, etc.  The basic report worked fine; however, now I want to only show data and totals for properties that are actually for sale.  

I thought this would be easy:  I already have a relationship from our Sales Leads db ("Sales") to the Properties For Sale db ("UPC_Sales").  I just simply added another TO of the "Sales" table ("SalesProps4Sale") downstream from UPC_Sales (see attached).  I thought the result would be that the SalesProps4Sale TO would only contain Sales Leads info on Properties actually for sale (which are listed in the "Sales" table).  

However, when I ran the report, it contained nothing.  I tried copying one instance each of the filter and count fields (see attached), but still nothing.  Maybe I was relating the wrong fields, so I created a new list layout based on SalesProps4Sale.  However, instead of having nothing, it had ALL Leads info, which it shouldn't since it is downstream from the UPC_Sales table.  So, I either get nothing or everything.  Obviously I'm doing something wrong.  Any suggestions?
-FilteringReportIssue.doc
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rvfowler2
rvfowler2 earned 0 total points
ID: 34157567
As soon as I clicked submit, I realized that I might be confusing a downstream relationship, which works for portals and possibly doesn't work for reports.  Reports seem to work off a Found Set, so possibly I could just create a calculation field in Sales where IF a property code exists in UPC_Sales (where properties that are actually for sale are listed), put a "1" in this calc field.  Then I could do a Found Set on only those Sales Leads that have a "1" in this field and then run the report.  Would that do it or is there a better way?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomDroz earned 200 total points
ID: 34158974
I was going to tell you just that
change the found set
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34173274
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 34186442
Though I figured it out, thanks for confirming.
0