?
Solved

HP LaserJet M3027 MFP Series printer printing with creases in paper

Posted on 2010-11-17
14
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok weird question here. I've ruled out all obvious possibilities but looking for some others.

I have an HP HP LaserJet M3027 MFP Series network printer that is printing out every so often each print job be it 5 pages 10 pages or more.

Some pages are coming would with a crease fold down one side. Not all print jobs are doing this.

I looked for the obvious something jammed in printer. nothing.
Cleaned out with air can.

It still seems to do this.

Could it be the toner ?

I replaced the toner with a bran new one just now. waiting to see if that is the issue.
The one that was in there wasn't only but maybe 1 or 2 weeks old.

I did however notice on one of my print jobs I sent there. Ink power link splotches on one side but that wasn't with all print jobs.

Any ideas anyone?

0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dacasey
ID: 34157484
If its got a high page count I would look at a maintenance kit.  

Shot in the dark...


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 34157491
This is usually caused by debris somewhere in the paper path or a problematic fuser.  Since you already cleared any debris I suspect you need to replace the fuser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34157532
dacasey

87000 page count

?????????????
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34157550
JohnnyCanuck

Is it expensive to replace the fuser?
The device is not that old but has a page count of 87,000
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160215
Yes the fuser is fairly expensive, anywhere from $150.00 to $300.00, though at the higher end you'll get more than just a fuser.  At 87000 pages you should replace the fuser anyway - probably should change it at 50000-60000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34160221
Higher what else would I get?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 34160787
You would get the fuser and a maintenance kit which includes stuff like rollers and separation pads.  Here is an example.

http://www.printertechs.com/maintkits/ljP3005kit.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34161031
Is this common to replace stuff like this ? is it hard? are directions easy?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 34161093
Yes its common to do this maintenance.  Yes it can be hard without experience.  You would probably need the service manual if you wanted to attempt this yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34161127
ok has to be a first time . no other way to learn. might as well give it a shot . right now seeing if it was the ink. if it's not that will look into a fuzer just wanted to rule out things before I go dumping money on an already tight budget.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 34162182
Here's a link to the service manual if you want to try it.

http://www.scribd.com/doc/37420556/HP-LaserJet-M3027-M3035-MFP-Service-Manual-17921K
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34184002
I will be awarding points soon posting this so it does not close
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34184752
I just ordered a fuser maintance kit for about $200 HP part.

Good price I think. Hope now I can install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34200920
I just installed it and now its making a louder then usual noise not sure whats up with it now.

0