[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 http redirect to https

Posted on 2010-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have followed the following article but cannot get to redirect to https site.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Securing-Exchange-Server-2003-Outlook-Web-Access-Chapter5.html

ive followed to the letter and will not work stil get the std error page
Please try the following:

•Type https:// at the beginning of the address you are attempting to reach and press ENTER.
HTTP Error 403.4 - Forbidden: SSL is required to view this resource.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
im running exchange 2003 on win2k3 r2, the furstrating thing is ive on other exchange servers before and worked but cannot get to work on this one i have just installed

any ideas appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:ultrait
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34157402
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34157413
Looks like you haven't setup the custom error part properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:ultrait
ID: 34157740
good article and followed, but stil not working as above so not sure why not working
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34157850
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34157870
You also have to allow http in your firewall to the server to enable the redirection
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 34158243
front end and back end configured? based on the iis error, it looks like an authentication error. do you have ssl cert configured and enabled?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839913
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757907(WS.10).aspx

and here is a thread that was posted here on EE:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21243470.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34158771
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jplato earned 1000 total points
ID: 34158782
You need to uncheck Require SSL on Default website to allow HTTP to be viewed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplato
ID: 34163591
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 34171370
you can set redirection on iisstart.htm file under Deafult Web Site
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ultrait
ID: 34171399
excellent , jplato, i had 'require ss' turned on the default website(simple issue/mistake after all!) was a loong day
thankyou as resolved now!
0