Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pdfcreator error undefined

Posted on 2010-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
5,954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

Im trying to create a pdf file from another pdf file (ex. i want to print 4/100 pages of pdfA to pdfB) by using the pdfcreator. The first two pages of pdfB had no problem, the third page was a blank, and the fourth page had the following message:

ERROR: undefined
OFFENDING COMMAND: PXGRIH+ArialNarrow-Bold*1
STACK:

i tried to print different pages from the same pdf  (page 10-20 vs page 50-60 vs page 80-90) and it happends on some but not all pdf. the error message, however, only pops up at the very last page of pdfB everytime. I can print the pdf as an image with no problem but the resulting file size would be too large.

im using adobe 9.34, pdfcreator 1.0.2, Windows 7 32bit

Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:schang626
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 34160546
I used Acrobat Reader to open the file. Then I used Bull Zip PDF Printer (a PDF print driver) to print the document 4 pages per page...

All free stuff. Here's a copy of the NEW file. ZeuS-botnet-4-per-page.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:schang626
ID: 34165659
thanks for the suggestion. However, switching to a different pdf printer is not an option because we are using pdfcreator company wide.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 34232973
Have you checked pdftk, a toolkit (opensource) to disect & recombine pdf  files.
http://www.pdflabs.com/tools/pdftk-the-pdf-toolkit/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 34234027
What application are you using to *open* the file? Using Foxit Reader and PDFCreator, I had no problem doing what you propose. So it may have to do more with your reader than it does with the PDFCreator. Also, what program was used to create the original PDF. I understand that you use PDFCreator. However, Microsoft Word 2007 has an add-in that purports to save to .PDF format. And if you have Adobe Acrobat in your environment, there's another. The reason I ask is because not all .PDFs are created equal. The document I used for my trial began life as a Word 2007 document, and was converted to PDF by PDFCreator, then opened with the Foxit Reader and printed to PDFCreator. Also, did you install PDFCreator in Client or Server configuration?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 34234061
A couple of other questions. What version of PDFCreator are you using? Have you tried contacting their support at http://www.pdfforge.org/forum/help
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 34242319
First, try updating PDFCreator to the latest version, which is 1.1.0. It may not make a difference, but it's worth a try, and if you contact them for support that will probably be the first thing they ask you to try.

I'm guessing the original source doc is not available or you'd have tried printing from that.
What settings are you using when trying to print your PDF? Are you embedding all fonts? Subsetting? Try changing these settings. Also try changing the PDF version to an older one.

Do you know how PDF A was originally created? If fonts used in PDF A were subsetted, that might cause this kind of error.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:schang626
ID: 34271219
noci: even though it does not fix the problem in pdfcreator but pdftk is a workaround and gets the job done. I wish they can make a gui version tho that would make things so much easier.

souseran: we are using adobe reader 9.34 and again i dont have the option to switch to another pdf reader software. I dunno what was used to create the original pdf as i downloaded it from the web. pdfcreator was installed in stand alone configuration.

Billmercer: updating to the latest version, 1.1.0, didn't fix the problem. I've check the settings and yes it's embedding all fonts and the option for Subset fonts when percentage of used characters below: 100% is also checked.

Thanks again everyone for the help.
0