[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do you use TFS 2010 version control for .net projects

Posted on 2010-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
expert:
I followed notes at http://blogs.msdn.com/b/jasonz/archive/2009/10/21/tutorial-getting-started-with-tfs-in-vs2010.aspx. The TFS 2010 version control worked for one asp .net project.  However I am having problems using it for more then one project? I created another  new TFS Team Project under the DefaultCollection called XYZ , then I try to open an existing called XYZ project (.NET VS2010) which resides on my dev local C drive and display the .net project  in the TFS solution explore via the "Open from  Source Control" popup  but only see a BuildProcessTemplates folder and never see project's folder that conatcts .sln icon? My Open from  Source Control Destination Workplace is always set to the same location - maybe this is the problem?  Don't know how to get this thing to work? any help on how to use the version control functionally for more then one project would be great? doing something wrong/
0
Comment
Question by:tcmmaxt
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 1000 total points
ID: 34162418
A TFS project != Visual studio Project.

You'll need to create your own Visual Studio project/solution and tick the "Add solution to sourcecontrol" box. If you create the solution in a location already mapped to your TFS workspace (so on your local filesystem, where you can see the project),it should automatically be added in the right place.

Now do a check-in to push your code into TFS.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34163098
You have 2 wAys of adding it through tfs. One is on visual studio you can right click the project and add through source save. Or you can manually add the code in the source control page.
0